Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changes of Royal Thai Air Force missions after the Cold War
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.211
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงภารกิจของกองทัพอากาศในยุคหลังสงครามเย็น โดยศึกษาเพื่อหาสาเหตุที่ทำให้ภารกิจของกองทัพอากาศเปลี่ยนแปลงไป ตามกรอบความคิดด้านความมั่นคง การเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทหน้าที่ของกองทัพอากาศที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของนโยบายความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภายหลังจากสงครามเย็นสิ้นสุดลง ภัยคุกคามต่อความมั่นคงของประเทศไม่ได้มีแค่การทำสงครามเหมือนในอดีต แต่ได้เกิดภัยคุกคามต่อความมั่นคงของประเทศในรูปแบบใหม่ขึ้น เช่น ขบวนการก่อการร้าย ขบวนการค้ายาเสพติด เหตุการณ์ภัยพิบัติหรือโรคระบาดรุนแรง เป็นต้น ซึ่งภัยคุกคามเหล่านี้ล้วนแล้วแต่ส่งผลกระทบต่อเสถียรภาพของประเทศและความเป็นอยู่ของประชาชน กองทัพอากาศเป็นหน่วยงานด้านความมั่นคงที่มีความพร้อมของกำลังทางอากาศในการปฏิบัติภารกิจต่าง ๆ เพื่อปกปักษ์รักษาอธิปไตยและผลประโยชน์ของชาติ จึงจำเป็นจะต้องปรับบทบาทหน้าที่ให้เหมาะสมกับภัยคุกคามรูปแบบใหม่ที่เพิ่มขึ้นมา ในภารกิจที่เรียกว่า "ภารกิจทางทหารที่นอกเหนือจากการทำสงคราม (MOOTW)" การศึกษายังได้ข้อสรุปเพิ่มเติมอีกว่า นอกจากบทบาทภารกิจของกองทัพอากาศในการใช้กำลังทางอากาศปฏิบัติภารกิจ MOOTW ที่เพิ่มขึ้นมาแล้วนั้น กำลังทางอากาศยังสามารถเป็นเครื่องมือของรัฐบาลในการเชื่อมความสัมพันธ์กับประเทศต่าง ๆ ทั้งในภูมิภาคและนอกภูมิภาค ในการเข้าไปให้ความช่วยเหลือจากเหตุการณ์ภัยพิบัติต่าง ๆ ได้อีกด้วย ดังนั้นกำลังทางอากาศจึงยังคงมีความสำคัญทั้งในยามปกติและยามสงคราม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aim to study the changing missions of the Air Force in the post-Cold War era and examine the cause leading to that pattern which rely on the new security framework and the national security policy. The findings reveal that since the end of the Cold War, wars are not the only threats to national security; however, states confront unconventional or non-traditional threats such as terrorism, transnational drug trafficking, natural disasters and pandemics which affect national stability and the livelihood and well-being of the people. Therefore, it is necessary the Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF) as one of the security agencies with readiness and capabilities to ensure national sovereignty and interests to adjust the roles and missions to cope with those non-traditional threats under the concept of Military Operation Other Than War (MOOTW). Besides the increasing missions of the RTAF under MOOTW, the air power can be the instrument of the governments to strengthen the cordial relationships with other countries especially in the field of disasters relief. As a result, the air power is still important during peacetime and conflicts.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.