Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มมูลค่าของหินฝุ่นแกรนิตเพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุก่อสร้าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Value added of crushed granite fine for construction material
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ สายสินธุ์ชัย
Second Advisor
อภิสิทธิ์ น้ำประสานไทย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมทรัพยากรธรณี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1005
Abstract
หินฝุ่นแกรนิตคือหินก่อสร้างชนิดหนึ่งที่เป็นผลผลิตจากการโม่หินแกรนิต แต่ไม่มีตลาดในการจำหน่ายมากนัก ทำให้หินฝุ่นแกรนิตกลายเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งในโรงโม่หินไปในที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแต่งหินฝุ่นแกรนิตที่ให้อยู่ในช่วงขนาดที่ทดแทนทรายก่อสร้างได้ตามมาตรฐาน ASTM C-33 และเพิ่มมูลค่าของสินค้าคงคลังที่ไม่มีการเคลื่อนไหวให้ขายได้อีกครั้ง รวมถึงประเมินความเป็นไปได้ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการสร้างโรงล้างหินฝุ่นแกรนิตอีกด้วย ทั้งนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขนาดคละและโมดูลัสความละเอียดของโรงล้างหินฝุ่นแกรนิตของบริษัท สโตนวัน และโรงล้างทรายบ่อทรายซีแพคสี่ร้อย เพื่อนำมาออกแบบโรงล้างหินฝุ่นแกรนิตให้แก่โรงโม่หินแกรนิตบริษัทศิลาสมบูรณ์ทรัพย์ ซึ่งมีปัญหาในด้านการจัดการกองหินฝุ่นแกรนิตคงค้างอยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยได้ออกแบบโรงล้างหินฝุ่นแกรนิตแบบเปียกด้วยเครื่องคัดขนาดแบบบุ้งกี๋หมุน (Wet process Bucket wheel classifiers) ที่สามารถลดปริมาณขนาดละเอียดและแต่งหินฝุ่นแกรนิตให้มีค่าโมดูลัสความละเอียด 2.4- 3.0 และมีช่วงขนาดตามมาตรฐาน ASTM-C33 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่เหมาะสมในการทดแทนทรายก่อสร้างในงานอุตสาหกรรมได้ นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการเพิ่มมูลค่าวัสดุเหลือทิ้งให้กลายเป็นรายได้แก่ผู้ประกอบการอีกด้วย การประเมินความเป็นไปได้ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ถูกนำเสนอโดยมีค่าดัชนีกำไรที่ 1.27 มีอัตราผลตอบแทนภายในคิดเป็น 66% มูลค่าปัจจุปันสุทธิเท่ากับ 141.36 ล้าน และมีระยะเวลาคืนทุน 1ปีกับ 5 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Crushed granite fine (CGF) is a product from granite crushing plant which is no market for sale . Recently, CGF becomes waste in many granite plants. The purpose of this research is to design the process for CGF by using bucket wheel classifier in order to adding value. Pre-feasibility study in washing plant was also undertaken. The particular size and fineness modulus of CGF washing plant from Stone One Public Co., and sand washing plant from CPAC Si Roi Co., were investigated as a benchmark for CGF washing plant determination. Wet process by using bucket wheel classifiers were mainly applied to the plant. Regarding to the results, bucket wheel classifier was able to decrease particular size and fineness modulus to 2.4-3.0 within appropriate to replace construction sand referring to ASTM-C33 standard. In addition, it can add the value the waste product to make the profit for industry. Pre-feasibility study presented profitability Index 1.27; with an internal rate of return at 66%, a net present value at 141.36 million and a payback period at 1 year and 5 months.
Creative Commons License