Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบรูปการออกแบบสำหรับความเป็นส่วนตัวตามหลักการความเป็นส่วนตัวโดยใช้ยูเอ็มแอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of Privacy Design Patterns Based on Privacy Principles Using UML
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.996
Abstract
ความเป็นส่วนตัวเป็นคุณลักษณะเชิงคุณภาพที่สำคัญของซอฟต์แวร์ เนื่องจากข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ใช้ซอฟต์แวร์จะถูกรวบรวม จัดเก็บ ประมวลผล และถ่ายโอนโดยซอฟต์แวร์ ผู้ใช้จึงควรได้รับการรับประกันว่าข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของตนได้รับการปกป้องดูแลอย่างเหมาะสม จากการที่หลักการความเป็นส่วนตัวควรจะถูกนำไปพิจารณารวมเข้าไปในการออกแบบแอปพลิเคชัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายที่จะสนับสนุนการออกแบบที่มีการคำนึงถึงเรื่องความเป็นส่วนตัว และได้นำเสนอการพัฒนาแบบรูปการออกแบบสำหรับความเป็นส่วนตัว ซึ่งเป็นไปตามหลักการความเป็นส่วนตัวขององค์การเพื่อความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจและการพัฒนา โดยได้อธิบายถึงรายละเอียดของหลักการ และการประยุกต์ใช้แบบรูปการออกแบบและพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชัน งานวิจัยได้เสนอแบบจำลองการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์ตามหลักการความเป็นส่วนตัว โดยใช้ภาษายูเอ็มแอล เพื่อให้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบแอปพลิเคชันที่คำนึงถึงความเป็นส่วนตัวได้ และได้ใช้แอปพลิเคชันร้านค้าออนไลน์เป็นกรณีศึกษาในการประยุกต์ใช้แบบรูปการออกแบบสำหรับความเป็นส่วนตัวที่เสนอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Privacy is a major quality attribute of any software. Since personal data of users are collected, stored, processed, and transferred by the applications they use, they need to be assured that proper data protection is in place. Since privacy principles should be taken into account and incorporated into application design, this research aims to promote privacy by design and presents a development of privacy design patterns. The patterns follow the privacy principles of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) and describe details of the privacy principles and how to apply them to the design and implementation of the applications. Software design models realizing the privacy principles are also proposed, using UML notations, so as to enable reuse of the design in privacy-aware applications. An online shop application is used as a case study to apply the proposed privacy design patterns.
Creative Commons License