Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองการประเมินคุณภาพสำหรับแบบรูปการออกแบบเชิงวัตถุที่อยู่ระหว่างการพัฒนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality Assessment Model for Object-Oriented Design Patterns Under Development
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.992
Abstract
แบบรูปการออกแบบเชิงวัตถุถูกนำมาใช้สนับสนุนการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นบ่อยครั้งในกระบวนการออกแบบซอฟต์แวร์เชิงวัตถุ ความสำเร็จของแบบรูปการออกแบบเชิงวัตถุที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นเป็นเหตุให้นักวิจัยให้ความสนใจและนำเสนอแบบรูปการออกแบบเชิงวัตถุแบบใหม่ที่เฉพาะเจาะจงในแต่ละด้านมากขึ้น การประเมินคุณภาพของแบบรูปการออกแบบที่กำลังพัฒนาจึงเป็นงานที่สำคัญของผู้พัฒนาแบบรูปการออกแบบในการพิจารณาว่าแบบรูปการออกแบบนั้นเป็นประโยชน์และสามารถใช้งานได้จริงหรือไม่ อีกทั้งการประเมินยังช่วยผู้พัฒนาแบบรูปการออกแบบในการพิจารณาว่าส่วนใดในเอกสารคำอธิบายแบบรูปนั้นยังขาดตกบกพร่อง หรือต้องการการปรับปรุงแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมอย่างไร ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอแบบจำลองการประเมินคุณภาพสำหรับแบบรูปการออกแบบเชิงวัตถุที่อยู่ระหว่างการพัฒนาจากการประเมินเอกสารคำอธิบายแบบรูป โดยสนใจคุณลักษณะเชิงคุณภาพ 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ คุณลักษณะเชิงคุณภาพด้านองค์ความรู้ที่ฝังภายในแบบรูป และคุณลักษณะเชิงคุณภาพด้านภาษาที่ใช้อธิบายแบบรูป ซึ่งในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะเชื่อมโยงคุณลักษณะเชิงคุณภาพกับคุณสมบัติของคำอธิบายแบบรูปซึ่งสะท้อนถึงคุณภาพของแบบรูป 4 ประการได้แก่ ความมีประโยชน์ ความครบถ้วน ความต้องกัน และการอ่านได้ง่าย และได้นำเสนอตัววัดใหม่ 4 รายการที่ใช้แสดงคุณสมบัติที่สะท้อนถึงคุณภาพแต่ละด้านเป็นคะแนนเชิงปริมาณ โดยตัววัดเหล่านี้ได้ถูกนำไปใช้ในการทดลองที่ทำการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองการประเมินกับแบบรูปการออกแบบที่อยู่ระหว่างการพัฒนา และนำผลการประเมินมาใช้ปรับปรุงแบบรูป จากการประเมินซ้ำอีกครั้งหลังการปรับปรุง พบว่าแบบรูปมีคุณภาพที่ดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้การทดลองอีกส่วนหนึ่งยังพบว่าแบบจำลองการประเมินที่นำเสนอยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการประเมินแบบรูปที่เป็นที่รู้จักอยู่แล้วภายใต้ข้อจำกัดบางประการ สุดท้ายวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้นำเสนอเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการประเมินด้วยแบบจำลองในรูปแบบโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนเว็บ เพื่อให้ผู้ใช้งานนำแบบจำลองไปใช้งานได้ง่ายอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Object-oriented design patterns are used to solve recurring problems in the design of object-oriented software. The success of existing design patterns encourages researchers and practitioners to propose new design patterns especially for solving recurring design problems in specific domains. Assessing the quality of the design patterns being developed is an important task for a design pattern developer to determine whether the design patterns under development are useful and practical to use or not. The assessment also helps a design pattern developer to determine which parts of the pattern description need improvement. To that end, this thesis proposes a quality assessment model for object-oriented design patterns under development which assesses on a pattern description manuscript. The model focuses on two quality attributes, i.e. Embedded Knowledge and Pattern Language quality attributes. The model also relates the two quality attributes to four quality-carrying properties of the design pattern description, i.e. usefulness, completeness, consistency, and readability, which can be assessed by four newly proposed metrics. This thesis conducts an experiment to apply the proposed assessment model to a design pattern under development and use the assessment result to revise the design pattern. The post assessment after pattern revision shows that the quality of the pattern is improved accordingly. Another experiment shows that the proposed assessment model can also be applied to a well-known design pattern but with some limitations. Lastly, this thesis proposes a support tool for the assessment model as a web application for facilitating the model users.
Creative Commons License