Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำแนกประเภทคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองบนสภาพแวดล้อมแบบไม่คงที่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EEG classification on non-stationary environment
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพล เวทีกูล
Second Advisor
มานะ ศรียุทธศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1003
Abstract
ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในงานด้านต่าง ๆ เช่นการตรวจสอบโรคลมบ้าหมูและลมชัก การตรวจสอบการนอนหลับ การตรวจสอบความผิดปกติในการทำงานของสมอง การใช้ในการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคลและคอมพิวเตอร์ งานวิจัยนี้ประยุกต์ใช้คลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองสำหรับการสื่อสาร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเน้นการใช้งานกับผู้ป่วยที่มีความพิการทั้งร่างกายและไม่สามารถสื่อสารได้ด้วยวิธีการปกติเช่น พูดและขยับตัวไม่ได้ ดังนั้นเราจึงได้นำเสนอวิธีการเพื่อจำแนกประเภทการจินตนาการของผู้ป่วยเพื่อแทนคำตอบว่าใช่และไม่ใช่ ทั้งนี้มีงานวิจัยที่ได้ถูกนำเสนอมากมายแต่พบว่างานเหล่านั้นไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับคุณสมบัติความไม่คงที่ของสัญญาณ จึงทำให้ประสบปัญหามีความแม่นยำต่ำเมื่อนำวิธีการเหล่านั้นไปใช้งานในสภาพแวดล้อมจริง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งแก้ปัญหาความไม่คงที่ของสัญญาณ โดยลดผลกระทบของความไม่คงที่บนข้อมูลฝึกด้วยการปรับปรุงตัวจำแนกประเภทแบบเดิมให้เป็นแบบรวมหรือแบบวางซ้อน ซึ่งตัวจำแนกประเภทที่นำเสนอถูกสร้างจากข้อมูลฝึกที่ตัดแบ่งด้วยวิธีการตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพื่อแยกกลุ่มข้อมูลที่แตกต่างกันออกจากกัน ในข้อมูลทดสอบนั้นได้ปรับใช้กระบวนการปรับตัวเพื่อปรับข้อมูลทดสอบให้เข้าหาการกระจายตัวของข้อมูลฝึกให้มากที่สุด โดยวิธีการที่นำเสนอถูกประเมินบนข้อมูลการทดลองจากกลุ่มวิจัย BCI Competition ชุดข้อมูล 2b และเปรียบเทียบกับ (1) วิธีการจำแนกประเภทแบบคงที่ (2) วิธีการจำแนกประเภทปรับตัวได้พูลมีนแบบต่าง ๆ (3) วิธีการที่นิยมใช้ในปัจจุบัน 3 วิธีการได้แก่ CSEM, ACSP และ PMean LDA วิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถลดผลกระทบของความไม่คงที่ของสัญญาณทั้งบนข้อมูลฝึกที่ถูกเก็บจากหลายช่วงเวลา และความไม่คงที่ของข้อมูลทดสอบที่อยู่ต่างช่วงเวลากับข้อมูลฝึก ซึ่งผลการทดลองพบว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอมีความแม่นยำดีกว่าทุกวิธีการที่ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และแม่นยำกว่าวิธีการที่ดีสุดประมาณ 3% โดยเฉลี่ย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Over the past several years, electroencephalography (EEG) has become widely used in many domains, e.g., epilepsy and seizure testing, sleep assessment, brain dysfunction assessment and brain-computer interface. In this thesis, EEG is used as a method of communication for patients, especially those with Total Locked-in Syndrome. In this condition, the patient cannot move or communicate verbally due to a complete paralysis of nearly all voluntary muscles in the body. Therefore, we propose the classification method of the patient's imagination for representing YES/NO answer. Although there were many classification techniques, none of them considered the non-stationary characteristic of brainwaves; thus, they cannot really be employed in real-world situations due to low classification accuracy. This research aims to tackle the non-stationary issue by modifying the traditional classifier to be stacked classifiers, the proposed new classifier constructed by a group of EEG signals that partitioned based on data distribution. We also employ an adaptive process for adjusting test data to reflect train distribution closely. The experiment was conducted on the BCI Competition IV (2b) data set. Our proposed method was compared to nine baseline techniques in three groups: (1) static algorithms, (2) variants of adaptive Pool Mean algorithms, (3) the state of the art Adaptive CSP method, Corrected Sequential EM and PMean LDA. The proposed method has shown to reduce the non-stationary characteristic of EEG signal in both training and testing data. The results showed that our proposed method significantly outperform all baselines and yield 3% accuracy better than the best baseline method.
Creative Commons License