Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีหาขนาดแบตเตอรี่เพื่อลดปัญหาแรงดันเกินจากระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายตัวจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sizing Methods of Battery Storage to Reduce Overvoltage Problem from Photovoltaic Distributed Generation Systems
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย เตชัสอนันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.972
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการหาขนาดแบตเตอรี่ที่เล็กที่สุดด้วยโปรแกรมเชิงกำลังสอง (Quadratic Programming) ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์การไหลของกำลังไฟฟ้า (Load Flow Analysis) สำหรับแก้ไขปัญหาแรงดันไฟฟ้าเกินจากการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าแรงดันปานกลาง เนื่องจากความไม่แน่นอนจากการผลิตไฟฟ้าของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่สามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าได้เฉพาะในช่วงเวลาที่มีแสงแดดเท่านั้น ส่งผลให้เมื่อเชื่อมต่อระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าในปริมาณที่มากกว่าความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้า ณ ขณะนั้น อาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบด้านแรงดันไฟฟ้าเกินในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าได้ โดยกรณีศึกษาจะถูกจำลองผ่านโปรแกรม MATLAB ด้วยการติดตั้งระบบแบตเตอรี่ที่การไฟฟ้าฝ่ายจำหน่ายเป็นเจ้าของเพียงระบบเดียว ในระบบทดสอบที่ปรับปรุงจาก IEEE 34-node test feeder ซึ่งเชื่อมต่อกับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์และผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าประเภทบ้านพักอาศัย โดยจะพิจารณาการควบคุมตัวประกอบกำลังและตำแหน่งติดตั้งของระบบแบตเตอรี่ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้นำเสนอดัชนีประเมินความเหมาะสมของขนาดแบตเตอรี่ในเชิงของกำลังฟ้าและพลังงานไฟฟ้าเปรียบเทียบกับกำลังผลิตติดตั้งและพลังงานที่ผลิตได้ของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าอีกด้วย ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบตเตอรี่ในขนาดที่หามาได้จากวิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถช่วยควบคุมแรงดันไฟฟ้าในระบบทดสอบที่เชื่อมต่อระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ให้อยู่ในขอบเขตของเกณฑ์มาตรฐานบริการของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายจำหน่ายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes the minimal battery sizing method to reduce the overvoltage problem from photovoltaic generation systems connected in MV distribution systems by using the quadratic programming with the power flow analysis. Due to the uncertainty of power generation from photovoltaic generation systems which only produce the electricity during daytime, these can cause overvoltage problem in distribution systems if the generation from photovoltaic generation systems exceed the electricity demand. Case studies are modeled and simulated in MATLAB by using Distribution System Operator (DSO)’s storage, only one battery storage system which owns by electricity utility, installed in an adapted IEEE 34-node test feeder which is connected with photovoltaic generation systems and residential loads by considering power factor of photovoltaic generation systems and the battery’s location. Moreover, the thesis also introduces the battery evaluation indices which are used to evaluate the size of battery in term of power and energy compared with the penetration level and energy generation of photovoltaic generation systems. Results show that the minimal sizing of the battery from the proposed method can regulate voltage level in the test system which connecting with photovoltaic generation systems within the electric utility’s service standard.
Share
COinS