Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบรู้จำตัวอักษรพิมพ์ไทยโดยใช้รูปลักษณ์ในการจำแนกในภาพวีดิทัศน์ตามแนวเส้นบรรทัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Printed Thai Character Recognition using Shape Classification in Video Sequence along a Line
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญชัย ปลื้มปิติวิริยะเวช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.970
Abstract
บทความฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการรู้จำตัวอักษรภาษาไทยในภาพจากกล้องที่เคลื่อนที่ไปตามบรรทัดโดยใช้ลักษณะรูปลักษณ์ของตัวอักษร เช่น ความสูง, ความกว้าง, ขอบบน ล่าง และ ขวา, จำนวนและตำแหน่งของวงกลมและจุดสิ้นสุด ในการจำแนกอักษรพิมพ์ของไทยทั้ง 68 รูป เนื่องจากตัวอักษรแต่ละตัวในบรรทัดปรากฏในภาพมากกว่าหนึ่งเฟรมจากกล้องที่เคลื่อนที่ไปตามบรรทัด จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องมีกระบวนการจัดกลุ่มการเรียงตัวกันของกลุ่มตัวอักษรในแต่ละเฟรมด้วย เพื่อให้กล้องนั้นสามารถอ่านการเรียงตัวกันของอักษรในแต่ละบรรทัดได้ถูกต้อง ระบบรู้จำตัวอักษรตามแนวบรรทัดนี้ถูกทดสอบกับชุดภาพตัวอักษรพิมพ์ไทยที่มีชุดแบบแตกต่างกัน 4 ชุด พบว่าได้ผลความถูกต้องโดยรวมประมาณ 85.64%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper presents a novel method for recognition of 68 printed Thai characters in image sequences captured along a line of characters, based on their shape appearance such as the height and width, the top, bottom, and right edges, the numbers and positions of the circles (head of Thai characters) and the end points. Since each character appears in more than one frame of the image sequence that moves along the line, an algorithm to identify the arrangement of the characters in each line is necessary for accurate recognition results. We tested our system on image sequences with four different Thai fonts. The recognition rate is about 85.64% correct.
Creative Commons License