Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสำหรับระบบการจัดการพลังงานไฟฟ้าภายในอาคารบนพื้นฐาน IEEE1888
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of data analytic program for IEEE1888-based building energy management system
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชาวน์ดิศ อัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.958
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสำหรับใช้ในระบบการจัดการพลังงานภายในอาคารที่มีพื้นฐานการสื่อสารข้อมูลด้วยมาตรฐาน IEEE1888 งานวิจัยมีเป้าหมายที่จะเพิ่มขีดความสามารถให้กับระบบในด้านการสร้างมโนภาพข้อมูลจากตัวรับรู้สภาพแวดล้อมประเภทต่าง ๆ ซึ่งมีติดตั้งภายในระบบ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้อาศัยทรัพยากรข้อมูลของโครงการ CUBEMS (Chulalonkorn university building energy management system) เพื่อพัฒนาต้นแบบทดสอบ การพัฒนาโปรแกรมได้เลือกใช้คลัง Pandas ของภาษา python วิธีการทำสำเนาข้อมูลไว้ที่เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่รับผิดชอบโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อลดระยะเวลาการร้องขอข้อมูลชุดเดิมจากหน่วยเก็บข้อมูลของ CUBEMS การสื่อสารเพื่อร้องขอข้อมูลทุกอย่างสอดคล้องตามมาตรฐาน IEEE1888 ด้วยโพรโทคอล FETCH และผลลัพธ์จากการคำนวณของโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลถูกเขียนกลับลงไปยังหน่วยเก็บข้อมูลของ CUBEMS ด้วยโพรโทคอล WRITE ตามมาตรฐาน IEEE1888 นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลระหว่างตัวรับรู้การเคลื่อนไหว และตัวรับรู้อุณหภูมิ ร่วมกับข้อมูลการบริโภคพลังงาน ตัวกรองข้อมูลต่าง ๆ จากตัวรับรู้การเคลื่อนไหวได้ถูกนำเสนอไว้ในงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อเพิ่มความถูกต้องของการตรวจจับว่ามีผู้ใช้อยู่ในบริเวณที่ติดตั้งตัวรับรู้หรือไม่ ข้อมูลการอยู่ของผู้ใช้อาคารนี้ได้นำมาใช้เพื่อนิยามตัวชี้วัดความสูญเปล่าของการใช้พลังงานในระบบปรับอากาศ กล่าวคือ จะนับว่ามีการสูญเปล่าที่ไม่จำเป็นของการใช้พลังงานเมื่อมีการเปิดให้ระบบปรับอากาศทำงานในบริเวณที่ไม่มีผู้ใช้งานอยู่เลย หรือเมื่อมีการปรับอุณหภูมิให้ต่ำเกินไป ผลการวิเคราะห์การสูญเปล่าของพลังงานในระบบปรับอากาศได้ถูกนำเสนอที่จอแสดงผลของโครงการ CUBEMS เว็บไซต์การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล และการแจ้งเตือนแบบอัตโนมัติผ่านโปรแกรมประยุกต์ไลน์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปีในบริเวณชั้น 13 อาคารเจริญวิศวกรรมที่มีเครื่องปรับอากาศ 22 เครื่อง และตัวรับรู้สภาพแวดล้อม 43 ตัว แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการสูญเปล่าของพลังงานมากถึง 24,085 กิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมง หรือคิดเป็นจำนวนเงิน 134,395 บาทต่อปี และสำหรับบริเวณชั้น 12 ของอาคารเดียวกันพบว่ามีการสูญเปล่าของพลังงานเท่ากับ 6,124 กิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมง หรือคิดเป็น 34,175 บาทต่อปี ผลวิเคราะห์นี้แสดงหลักฐานเชิงตัวเลขซึ่งเสนอว่าอาจมีการปรับลดการบริโภคพลังงานได้อย่างมากและเป็นรูปธรรมเพียงการสร้างให้เกิดการตระหนักรู้วินัยการใช้พลังงานของผู้ใช้อาคารได้ต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the development of data analytic program for the building energy management system with data communication based on IEEE1888 standard. The research is aimed at enhancing the system capability with the visualization of data from the installed sensors inside the system. This thesis has relied on data resources of the CUBEMS (Chulalonkorn university building energy management system) project to develop the prototype testbed. The program development has chosen the Pandas library of python language. A data caching method at the computer responsible for the data analytics has been developed to decrease the time period of the query for previously requested data from the CUBEMS data storage. All data requests are compliant with IEEE1888 FETCH protocol. And the computational output from the data analytics is updated into the CUBEMS storage with IEEE1888 WRITE protocol. In addition, this thesis has developed programs to analyze the relationship between the motion and temperature sensor data together with the energy data from smart meters. Data filters from motion sensors have been proposed in this research to improve the accuracy of identifying the presence of people at the sensor location. The presence data of users in the building is then used to define an indicator of wasted energy in air conditioning systems; that is, the energy usage is counted as an unnecessary energy waste when the air conditioning system is turned on without any detectable people movement or when the sensed temperature is lower than a minimum threshold allowable. The wasted energy output results are shown at CUBEMS interactive in-house displays, a data analytics website and an automatic Line-app notification. Based on the analysis of recent data over a one-year period on 13th floor, Engineering 4 buildings, with 22 air conditioning systems and 43 CUBEMS sensors suggests that there has been a wasted energy of up to 24,085 kWh or equivalently 134,395 Bath per year. And for 12th floor of the same building, the wasted energy has been found to be up to 6,124 kWh or equivalently 34,175 Bath per year. This analytics result shows a quantitative evidence with a strong suggestion towards tangible much energy savings by merely provoking people awareness in energy usage disciplines in the future.
Creative Commons License