Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบเฝ้าสังเกตการใช้ไฟฟ้าด้วยการประมวลผลภาพของการส่องสว่าง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ENERGY MONITORING SYSTEM USING IMAGE PROCESSING ON ILLUMINATION
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ พุ่มรินทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.952
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระบบเฝ้าสังเกตการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าด้วยการประมวลผลภาพของการส่องสว่าง ไฟสถานะการทำงาน หรืออุปกรณ์แสดงสถานะของเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าชนิดต่างๆในที่ทำงาน ได้แก่ หลอดไฟ จอคอมพิวเตอร์ และเครื่องปรับอากาศ โดยอุปกรณ์เฝ้าสังเกตการใช้ไฟฟ้าสามารถส่งข้อมูลการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าผ่านเครือข่ายไร้สายเข้าสู่เครื่องบริการเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลและประมวลผล รวมไปถึงการแสดงข้อมูลการใช้ไฟฟ้าแบบสรุปให้กับผู้ใช้งาน การออกแบบอุปกรณ์เฝ้าสังเกตการใช้ไฟฟ้านี้ได้เลือกใช้บอร์ด Raspberry Pi 2 model B ซึ่งเป็นคอมพิวเตอร์แบบสมองกลฝังตัวที่มีขนาดเล็กมาใช้สร้างอุปกรณ์เฝ้าสังเกตการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าโดยเลือกใช้โมดูลกล้องที่ออกแบบมาสำหรับบอร์ดนี้โดยเฉพาะ และมีโมดูลสื่อสารไร้สายเพื่อให้อุปกรณ์สามารถส่งข้อมูลการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ตได้ ส่วนการออกแบบส่วนชุดคำสั่งภายในระบบนั้นเลือกใช้ระบบปฏิบัติการ Raspbian ซึ่งเป็นระบบปฏิบัติการลินุกซ์ พัฒนาโปรแกรมด้วยภาษาไพทอนร่วมกับไลบารี่ OpenCV และ TensorFlow โดยออกแบบส่วนชุดคำสั่งตรวจจับสถานะหลอดไฟ จอมอนิเตอร์ และ เครื่องปรับอากาศ รวมถึงการออกแบบส่วนติดต่อผู้ใช้งานและการออกแบบระบบเก็บข้อมูลบนเครื่องบริการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes an energy monitoring system using image processing on illumination, lighting status, or marker of various appliances such as lamps, monitors, and air conditioner. The monitoring device sends and collects energy consumption data via wireless network to server. The system user interface provides an energy consumption summary report to an end user. A small single board computer, Raspberry Pi model B, is the main processing of the energy monitoring device. The Raspberry Pi specific camera module is also adopted to capture images. The internal operating system is based on Raspbian, which is a Linux operating system. The illumination and lighting status monitoring algorithm is developed in Python programing with OpenCV and TensorFlow libraries. In addition, the user interface is also developed for collecting energy consumption data on server.
Share
COinS