Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตอบสนองของความต้องการไฟฟ้าที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวางแผนการลงทุนโรงไฟฟ้าโดยพิจารณาแหล่งจ่ายและความต้องการไฟฟ้าภายในพื้นที่ของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEMAND RESPONSE BENEFITS FOR POWER PLANT INVESTMENT PLANNING WITH CONSIDERATION OF REGIONAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY AND DEMAND OF THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชัย ชัยทัศนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.947
Abstract
ผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าสามารถลดการใช้ไฟฟ้าสูงสุดได้โดยการเข้าร่วมการดำเนินการตอบสนองของความต้องการไฟฟ้า และได้รับอัตราชดเชยเป็นค่าตอบแทน ซึ่งประโยชน์ของการดำเนินการตอบสนองของความต้องการไฟฟ้า คือ สามารถเลื่อนการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าได้ ดังนั้นจะสามารถได้ประโยชน์จากการนำเงินลงทุนส่วนนี้ไปสร้างผลตอบแทนอื่นได้ นอกจากนี้การดำเนินการตอบสนองของความต้องการไฟฟ้าสามารถช่วยลดการเกิดไฟฟ้าดับได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการดำเนินการตอบสนองของความต้องการไฟฟ้าโดยไม่พิจารณากำลังไฟฟ้าที่เหมาะสมจะทำให้จ่ายเงินค่าชดเชยให้แก้ผู้เข้าร่วมมาตรการอย่างไม่คุ้มค่า ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอการวิเคราะห์เหตุการณ์ที่เป็นประโยชน์จากการดำเนินการตอบสนองของความต้องการไฟฟ้าโดยพิจารณากำลังไฟฟ้าสำรอง โดยใช้ระบบในประเทศไทยในการวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งอัตราค่าชดเชยที่จ่ายให้ผู้เข้าร่วมมาตรการมาจากผลตอบแทนจากเงินที่ได้จากการประหยัดการลงทุนก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้า ซึ่งผลการทดสอบระบุว่าการตั้งเป้าหมายการดำเนินการตอบสนองของความต้องการไฟฟ้าสูง จะทำให้ได้ประโยชน์จากการเลื่อนการสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าได้มาก ในขณะที่อัตราค่าชดเชยจะจ่ายให้ผู้เข้าร่วมมาตรการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Electricity customers can help reduce total peak load by participating in demand response (DR) program and receive incentive as a reward. The benefit of demand response is to postpone the construction of power plants and therefore save the interest of their construction cost. In Addition, demand response can mitigate electricity outage in wide areas during emergency, such as fuel shortage. However, using demand response without the consideration of appropriate reserve margin will cause unnecessary incentive to customers. Therefore, this thesis proposes a benefit analysis of demand response with consideration of reserve margin, using Thailand as the case. The incentive to customers is calculated based on the saved interest of power plant construction cost. The simulation results show that high demand response target causes high benefit of postponement of power plant construction while incentive is considerable to electricity customers.
Share
COinS