Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบจากการโจมตีชนิดซิบิลในระบบการลงคะแนน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of effect from sybil attack in voting system
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชาวน์ดิศ อัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.959
Abstract
ระบบการออกเสียงข้างมากเปราะบางต่อการโจมตีชนิดซิบิลและการสร้างตัวตนปลอมของผู้ไม่หวังดี ผู้ไม่หวังดีหวังว่าการออกเสียงจากตัวตนปลอมเป็นจำนวนมากทำให้ชนะการออกเสียงได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการหาผลกระทบจากการโจมตีชนิดซิบิล คำนวณจากความน่าจะเป็นที่ซิบิลจะชนะการออกเสียงในระบบการลงคะแนนเสียงข้างมากที่มีหลายตัวเลือก ผลลัพทธ์ที่ได้จากสูตรที่นำเสนอสอดคล้องกับการจำลองเหตุการณ์แบบมอนติคาร์โล และมีความแม่นยำมากกว่าสูตรที่มีผู้นำเสนออยู่ก่อนแล้วซึ่งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของการประมาณค่าหางของการแจกแจงชนิดทวินาม ความซับซ้อนของการคำนวณสูตรแม่นตรงคือ 0((n⁺S)ᵏ) เมื่อกำหนดให้ n, k, S คือ จำนวนผู้ใช้งานจริง ตัวเลือก และตัวตนปลอมชนิดซิบิลตามลำดับ สูตรการประมาณค่าที่แม่นยำถูกนำเสนอด้วยระดับความซับซ้อน 0(n) โดยใช้การประมาณค่าการแจกแจงปัวส์ซอง และ 0(k) โดยใช้การประมาณค่าการแจกแจงปกติ ผลกระทบของพารามิเตอร์ในสูตรการคำนวณความน่าจะเป็นที่ซิบิลจะชนะการออกเสียงได้รับการทดสอบเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของการใช้สูตร นอกจากนำเสนอการหาสูตรความน่าจะเป็นของการโจมตีชนิดซิบิลแล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอการตรวจจับซิบิลเพื่อปกป้องผู้ใช้งานจริงจากการถูกโจมตี เมื่อระบบการออกเสียงถูกนำเสนอในรูปแบบของกราฟทอพอโลยี ขั้นตอนวิธีการตรวจจับตัวตนปลอมชนิดซิบิลได้ถูกนำเสนอโดยใช้ความน่าจะเป็นที่ซิบิลจะชนะการออกเสียงและพฤติกรรมที่คาดหวังได้จากกลุ่มซิบิลที่จะมีเส้นเชื่อมต่อจากซิบิลถึงผู้ใช้งานจริงที่เป็นเหยื่อมากกว่าเส้นเชื่อมต่อจากผู้ใช้งานจริงถึงซิบิล สุดท้ายการจำลองเหตุการณ์แบบมอนติคาร์โลถูกใช้ในการพิสูจน์สมรรถนะของขั้นตอนวิธีการตรวจหาตัวตนปลอมชนิดซิบิล ผลการทดสอบพบว่าวิธีการตรวจจับซิบิลที่นำเสนอสามารถใช้ตรวจจับซิบิลได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Majority voting systems are vulnerable to Sybil attacks with malicious bogus identity generation. Malicious users hope that voting from many bogus identities can win voting. This dissertation proposes to derive the effect of Sybil attack, as calculated by the success probability of Sybil attack in systems with the multiple-choice majority voting. The outputs, produced by proposed formulas, are consistent with the Monte-Carlo simulation and more accurate than the existing formula based on the multinomial distribution tail estimate. The computational complexity of exact formulas is where n, k, S are the number of real users, choices, and Sybil users, respectively. The accurate approximation formula is proposed with complexity by using a Poisson distribution approximation and complexity by using a normal distribution approximation available. Effects of parameters on the success probability of Sybil attack have been investigated to highlight usefulness of the formulas. Not only the derivation of success probability of Sybil attack, but also this thesis has presented the detection of Sybil identities to protect real users from the attack. With voting system represented as a graph, Sybil detection algorithms have been proposed by using the success probability of Sybil attack and the expected behaviors of Sybil community, with more attack edges than mistaken edges. The Monte Carlo simulation results are finally reported to verify the effectiveness of this Sybil detection algorithm. The numerical results show that the proposed procedures can effectively detect Sybil identities.
Creative Commons License