Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของบรรยากาศในกระบวนการอบอ่อนแบบกะต่อสเกลออกไซด์และการกัดผิวด้วยกรดของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเฟร์ไรต์แผ่นรีดร้อนเกรด AISI 430
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of batch annealing atmosphere on oxide scale and pickling behavior of hot rolled AISI 430 stainless steel
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.935
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การศึกษาผลของบรรยากาศการอบอ่อนแบบกะในบรรยากาศปกติ ไฮโดรเจน และไนโตรเจน ที่อุณหภูมิ 850°C เป็นเวลา 20, 25 และ 30 ชั่วโมง ต่อการเกิดออกไซด์ และการกัดกรดของเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมเฟร์ไรต์รีดร้อนเกรด 430 ใช้เทคนิค Grazing incidence x-ray diffraction (GIXRD) และ energy dispersive X-ray (EDX) ในการตรวจสอบชนิดของสเกลออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นที่ผิวชิ้นงาน ใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงตรวจสอบความหนาของขั้นออกไซด์ ใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดศึกษาลักษณะออกไซด์ ใช้โปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ภาพ PANASIS ในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสเกลออกไซด์เหลือค้างที่ผิว ผลวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค GIXRD และ EDX พบสเกลออกไซด์ชั้นนอกที่เป็นรูพรุนชนิด Fe3O4 และออกไซด์ชั้นในที่หนาแน่นชนิด FeCr2O4 บนชิ้นงานก่อนนำไปอบอ่อนแบบกะ ชิ้นงานที่อบอ่อนแบบกะในบรรยากาศปกติ พบสเกลออกไซด์ชั้นนอกที่เป็นรูพรุนชนิด Fe2O3 และออกไซด์ชั้นในที่หนาแน่นชนิด (Fe,Cr)2O3 ชิ้นงานที่อบอ่อนแบบกะในบรรยากาศไฮโดรเจน พบสเกลออกไซด์ชั้นนอกที่เป็นรูพรุนชนิด Fe3O4 และออกไซด์ชั้นในที่หนาแน่นชนิด FeCr2O4 ชิ้นงานที่อบอ่อนแบบกะในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจน พบสเกลออกไซด์ชั้นนอกที่เป็นรูพรุนชนิด Fe3O4 และออกไซด์ชั้นในที่หนาแน่นชนิด (Fe,Cr)2O3, FeCr2O4 หลังจากการอบอ่อนแบบกะในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจนพบความหนาของชั้นสเกลออกไซด์ที่เป็นรูพรุนมีค่ามากที่สุดรองลงมาคือหลังอบอ่อนแบบกะในบรรยากาศปกติ และไฮโดรเจนตามลำดับ หลังจากการอบอ่อนแบบกะในบรรยากาศปกติความหนาของชั้นสเกลออกไซด์ที่หนาแน่นมีค่ามากที่สุดรองลงมาคือหลังอบอ่อนแบบกะในไนโตรเจน และไฮโดรเจนตามลำดับ ภายหลังการกัดกรดพบออกไซด์เหลือค้างมากที่สุดในชิ้นงานที่อบอ่อนแบบกะในบรรยากาศปกติ รองลงมาคือ ชิ้นงานที่อบอ่อนแบบกะในไนโตรเจน และไฮโดรเจนตามลำดับ หลังกัดกรดน้ำหนักที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของชิ้นงานที่อบอ่อนแบบกะในบรรยากาศไฮโดรเจนมีค่ามากที่สุดรองลงมาคือ ชิ้นงานที่อบอ่อนแบบกะในบรรยากาศปกติ และไนโตรเจนตามลำดับ ตรวจพบการกัดกร่อนตามขอบเกรนหลังการกัดกรดชิ้นงานที่อบอ่อนแบบกะในบรรยากาศปกติ และไนโตรเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose is to study the effects of batch annealing in air, hydrogen and nitrogen at 850°C for 20, 25 and 30 hr. on oxide scale formation and pickling of the AISI 430 hot-rolled stainless steel. Grazing incidence x-ray diffraction (GIXRD) and energy dispersive X-ray (EDX) were used to characterize oxide scales after batch annealing process. The oxide scale thickness was observed by optical microscope. The oxide scale morphologies of the studied specimens were investigated by scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Atter pickling, the remaining oxide was determined by using image PANASIS program. Results from GIXRD and EDX showed the outer porous Fe3O4 oxide and the inner compact FeCr2O4 oxide on the as-received specimens and after batch annealing in hydrogen specimens. After batch annealing in air, the outer porous Fe2O3 and inner compact (Fe,Cr)2O3 oxides were found. After batch annealing in nitrogen, the outer porous Fe3O4 oxide, and inner compact (Fe,Cr)2O3 and FeCr2O4 oxides were found. The outer porous oxide scale after batch annealing in nitrogen is thicker than that after batch annealing in air and hydrogen, respectively. The inner compact oxide scale after batch annealing in air is thicker than that after batch annealing in nitrogen and hydrogen, respectively. Weight change after batch annealing in air is higher than that after batch annealing in nitrogen and hydrogen, respectively. The remaining oxide scales after pickling of batch annealing in air is higher than that batch annealing in nitrogen and hydrogen, respectively. After pickling, weight change of batch annealing in hydrogen is higher than that batch annealing in air and nitrogen, respectively. After pickling, intergranular corrosion was observed in specimens after batch annealing in air and nitrogen.
Share
COinS