Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติเชิงกลของชิ้นงานโลหะผสมดีบุกที่ได้จากการหล่อแม่พิมพ์ถาวรด้วยวิธีแรงโน้มถ่วงและผ่านกระบวนการทุบขึ้นรูป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of microstructure and mechanical properties of Sn-Bi alloy fabricated by permanent mold gravity casting and press forging process
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญรัตน์ โล่ห์วงศ์วัฒน
Second Advisor
เชษฐา พันธ์เครือบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการและวัสดุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.933
Abstract
ผลของธาตุผสมบิสมัทและความเครียดในการทุบขึ้นรูปต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติเชิงกลของโลหะดีบุกผสมบิสมัท 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล ถูกศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยที่ชิ้นงานถูกผลิตโดยการหล่อด้วยแม่พิมพ์ถาวรด้วยวิธีแรงโน้มถ่วงและทุบขึ้นรูป เมื่อเติมธาตุผสมบิสมัททำให้โครงสร้างจุลภาคของชิ้นงานมีความละเอียดขึ้น เนื่องจาก undercooling เพิ่มขึ้น จากผลวิเคราะห์เชิงพลังงานของเทคนิค Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) ที่ความเครียด 0.25 ขนาดเกรนลดลง เนื่องจากเกิดการตกผลึกใหม่ แต่เมื่อชิ้นงานได้รับความเครียดถึง 0.5 ขนาดเกรนเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากเกิดการเติบโตของเกรน ซึ่งอธิบายในผลวิเคราะห์ Electron Backscatter Diffraction (EBSD) นอกจากนี้การศึกษาต่ำแหน่งและลักษณะของผลึกบิสมัทในโครงสร้างจุลภาคถูกศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscope, FESEM) ดีบุกออกไซด์และตะกั่วออกไซด์พบบนผิวชิ้นงานหล่อ แต่ไม่พบบิสมัทออกไซด์จากผลวิเคราะห์ X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS) ค่าความแข็งของชิ้นงานถูกวัดด้วยเครื่อง micro Vickers hardness testing พบว่าชิ้นงานที่มีขนาดเกรนเล็กมีความแข็งมากกว่าชิ้นงานที่มีขนาดเกรนใหญ่ ซึ่งเป็นไปตามความสัมพันธ์ Hall-Petch
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The influences of Bismuth content and strain on microstructure and mechanical properties of Tin-Bismuth (Sn-Bi) alloys were investigated in this study. These alloys were fabricated by permanent mold gravity casting and forging process. The microstructure was refined because undercooling was increased when adding Bismuth element. Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC) was used to investigate the effect of adding bismuth on undercooling. At 0.25 strain, grain size was decreased because of recrystallization but when alloys were forged up to 0.5 strain, grain size was increased because of grain growth. The recrystallization and grain growth were investigated by using Electron Backscatter Diffraction (EBSD). Furthermore, position and morphology of the bismuth precipitates were investigated by using Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscope (FESEM). Tin oxide and lead oxide were founded on the surface of these alloys by using X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS). Whereas, bismuth of these alloys did not form Bismuth oxide on the surface. According to Hall-Petch relation, Hardness of alloys were increased by refinement of the microstructure as a result of recrystallization. However, the influences of grain refinement is not the only factor that effect on hardness.
Share
COinS