Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The new form of public space and political communication: the umbrella movement on social media
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรพินธุ์ พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.203
Abstract
ขบวนการร่ม (Umbrella Movement) หรือการชุมนุมประท้วงในฮ่องกงในปี ค.ศ. 2014 เพื่อเรียกร้องให้ชาวฮ่องกงมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการเลือกตั้งผู้บริหารสูงสุด กลายมาเป็นขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมซึ่งมีการเข้ายึดพื้นที่ในจุดที่สำคัญต่าง ๆ เพื่อกดดันรัฐบาลฮ่องกงรวมถึงรัฐบาลปักกิ่ง และในขณะเดียวกัน ได้มีการใช้พื้นที่บนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในการสร้างพื้นที่สาธารณะแบบเสมือนจริงเพื่อส่งเสริมขบวนการเคลื่อนไหว บทความวิชาการนี้ต้องการที่จะศึกษาลักษณะหรือรูปแบบการเคลื่อนไหวออนไลน์ของขบวนการร่มที่สอดคล้องกับขบวนการเคลื่อนไหวที่สำคัญในประเทศต่าง ๆ ทั่วโลกในห้วงเวลาเดียวกัน (ปี ค.ศ. 2011 - 2014) โดยเฉพาะการใช้แฮชแท็กผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของขบวนการร่มในการเชื่อมโยงผู้คนระหว่างกันจนกลายเป็น Hashtag activism ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการผลักดันเสียงของประชาชนให้เป็นที่ถกเถียงบนพื้นที่สาธารณะ รวมถึงศึกษาการใช้มีมในขบวนการร่มซึ่งสะท้อนความคิดทางวัฒนธรรม สัญลักษณ์ หรือการปฏิบัติ ที่สามารถส่งความรู้สึกต่างๆ จากบุคคลหนึ่งไปสู่อีกคนหนึ่งได้ ผ่านการเขียน พูด ท่าทาง ภาพล้อเลียน เป็นต้น สุดท้ายบทความชิ้นนี้ยังวิเคราะห์ข้อจำกัดในการเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการร่มบนสื่อออนไลน์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The 2014 protest in Hongkong, known as the Umbrella Movement, originally strived for political rights to elect their own candidate for the Hongkong Chief Executive. Pressuring both Hong Kong and Chinese central government, this movement then occupied the downtown streets and disrupted the city transportation. At the same time, it significantly utilized online social networks as a new form of public space to promote their political campaign. This study aims to analyze roles and impacts of online media in the Umbrella Movement and compare it to other social media movements during 2011 - 2014. The paper emphasizes the so-called Hashtag Activism, the hashtag usage which connects protesters together and politically solidified them. It helped facilitate political participation and discussions among online citizens. In addition, this study aims to examine internet memes in the Umbrella Movement in both linguistic and caricatural forms. Lastly, the paper also addresses several limits of this online activism resulting in the movement discontinuity.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.