Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความแตกต่างของพฤติกรรมผู้เดินเท้าในการใช้ทางข้ามที่มีลักษณะแตกต่างกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DIFFERENCES IN PEDESTRIAN BEHAVIOR AMONG DIFFERENT KINDS OF CROSSWALK
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกษม ชูจารุกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.905
Abstract
เนื่องจากอัตราการเกิดอุบัติเหตุของผู้เดินเท้ายังมีค่าสูงในประเทศไทย สาเหตุในการเกิดอุบัติเหตุเหล่านี้ จึงยังเป็นสิ่งที่ควรศึกษาเพิ่มเติม โดยทางข้ามเป็นจุดที่เสี่ยงในการเกิดอุบัติเหตุที่สุดสำหรับผู้เดินเท้า ทางข้ามที่มีองค์ประกอบแตกต่างกันน่าจะส่งผลให้ผู้เดินเท้ามีพฤติกรรมที่ต่างกันไป แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเรื่องนี้โดยการสังเกตนัก โดยการสังเกตจะได้พฤติกรรมที่เกิดจริงและพฤติกรรมที่ไม่สามารถได้จากการใช้แบบสอบถาม เช่น การเกิดความขัดแย้งระหว่างคนกับผู้ขับขี่ เพราะฉะนั้นเราจึงสามารถเปรียบเทียบไม่ใช่แค่ความรู้สึกปลอดภัยของผู้เดินเท้า แต่เป็นความปลอดภัยจริงที่สังเกตได้ด้วย โดยลักษณะทางข้ามที่ศึกษามี 3 ลักษณะคือ การมีสัญญาณปุ่มกด จำนวนช่องจราจร และการอยู่บริเวณสี่แยกสัญญาณไฟ รวมทั้งหมดเป็น 6 ทางข้าม ผลการศึกษาจะได้เป็นความแตกต่างของทางข้ามต่างๆใน 3 ประเด็นคือ ความปลอดภัย ความรู้สึกปลอดภัยและความสะดวกสบาย และเวลารอ โดยผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า การที่ทางข้ามอยู่บริเวณสี่แยกสัญญาณไฟ เป็นลักษณะที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความปลอดภัยมากที่สุด ซึ่งเป็นไปในทางตรงข้ามกับการมีสัญญาณปุ่มกด ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะที่มีความปลอดภัยน้อยที่สุด แต่ในขณะเดียวกัน กลับเป็นลักษณะที่ผู้เดินเท้าสะดวกสบายและรู้สึกปลอดภัยมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางข้ามและพฤติกรรมของผู้เดินเท้าอีกมากมาย ซึ่งจะอธิบายต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Owing to the high rates of pedestrian accident in Thailand, the causes attributable to the mentioned accident should, thus, be further studied. Pedestrian crossing is considered to be the most risky area for pedestrians and different crosswalks, such as push-button signal and different numbers of lane, are likely to lead to different pedestrian’s behaviors. However, there has not been enough observation survey studying about it. By observing, real behaviors and other kinds of behavior of pedestrians which are not able to be obtained by questionnaire, such as crossing speed, vehicle-observing before crossing, and conflicts between pedestrians and motorists could be discovered. Therefore, we can compare not only perceived safety but also real safety on crosswalks. In this research, 3 characteristics of crosswalk, comprising push-button signal installation, number of traffic lanes, and locating at intersection are observed, accounting for the total of 6 crosswalks observation, all of which are located in central business district of Bangkok. The result of the observation enables us to see the differences of each pedestrian crossing in terms of safety, perceived safety, and convenience. The survey reveals that crosswalk locating at intersection is the safest for pedestrians; in contrast to crosswalk with push-button signal which appears to be the most risky. Moreover, various relations between crosswalk characteristics and pedestrian behaviors are also found in analysis process, which will be further explained in details.
Creative Commons License