Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มสมรรถนะการถ่ายเทความร้อนภายในท่อกลมโดยใช้เทอร์บิวเลเตอร์รูปแบบต่างๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancement of heat transfer performance in a circular tube utilizing various types of turbulators
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ พุทธิวิสุทธิศักดิ์
Second Advisor
สุทธิชัย อัสสะบำรุงรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.899
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการใช้เทอร์บิวเลเตอร์ชนิดเฟืองรูปแบบใหม่เพื่อปรับปรุงสมรรถนะการถ่ายเทความร้อนในท่อกลม การศึกษาใช้โปรแกรม ANSYS FLUENT VERSION 15.0 โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Standard k - εℇ​ ℇจำลองการถ่ายเทความร้อนสำหรับการไหลแบบปั่นป่วนในท่อแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ติดตั้งเทอร์บิวเลเตอร์รูปแบบต่างๆ ได้แก่ แบบวงแหวนวงกลม แบบวงแหวนกรวย และแบบวงแหวนเฟืองซึ่งเป็นการตัดบางส่วนออกจากเทอร์บิวเลเตอร์แบบวงแหวนกรวย ทำการศึกษาเชิงตัวเลขของท่อที่ติดตั้งเทอร์บิวเลเตอร์แบบต่างๆ โดยมีอัตราส่วนเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเท่ากับ 0.5, 0.6 และ 0.7 และอัตราส่วนระยะห่างเท่ากับ 4 และ 8 กำหนดให้อากาศไหลผ่านท่อทดสอบที่อุณหภูมิ 27 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ค่าเรย์โนลด์นัมเบอร์ระหว่าง 4000 – 20000 และให้ค่าฟลักซ์ความร้อนคงที่ พบว่าผลการคำนวณที่ได้จากระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์วอลุมมีความใกล้เคียงกับผลจากการทดลอง จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนของท่อแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ติดตั้งเทอร์บิวเลเตอร์แบบวงแหวนวงกลมและแบบวงแหวนกรวยเพิ่มขึ้น 87% ถึง 199% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับท่อแบบผิวเรียบ ในกรณีของเทอร์บิวเลเตอร์แบบวงแหวนกรวยเพิ่มขึ้น 3% ถึง 8% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทอร์บิวเลเตอร์แบบวงแหวนวงกลม และพบว่าเทอร์บิวเลเตอร์แบบวงแหวนเฟืองให้ค่าสมรรถนะการถ่ายเทความร้อนสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเทอร์บิวเลเตอร์ที่ติดตั้งด้วยอัตราส่วนเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางที่เล็กที่สุดเท่ากับ 0.5 และอัตราส่วนระยะห่างที่สั้นที่สุดเท่ากับ 4 ให้อัตราการถ่ายเทความร้อนมีค่าสูงที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper proposes a novel Gear-type turbulator for improvement of heat transfer performance in a circular tube. A commercial software ANSYS FLUENT VERSION 15.0 with a standard k - ɛ model is used to simulate the turbulent flow in a circular tube fitted with different types of turbulator, including circular-ring turbulator (CRT), conical-ring turbulator (CORT) and gear-ring turbulator (GRT) by partial cutting out of CORT. The study considered the circular tube fitted with turbulators with different diameter ratios (DR = 0.5, 0.6 and 0.7), and pitch ratios (PR = 4 and 8). The air feed temperature was specified at 27 with a Reynolds number range of 4000 to 20000. The heat flux was constant. The simulation results obtained from the finite volume method agree well with the experimental results reported in the literature. From the studies, the heat transfer rates in the tube fitted with CRTs and CORTs are 87% to 199% higher than that of the plain tube without a turbulator. The CORTs about 3% to 8% higher than the CRTs. The highest heat transfer performance was found in the case of GRT. Moreover, it was found that the turbulator with the smallest diameter ratio (DR = 0.5) and the pitch ratio (PR = 4) offers the highest heat transfer rate.
Share
COinS