Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอัตราส่วนอัตราการไหลเชิงมวลของเจ็ตควบคุมตามแนวดิ่งด้านท้ายลมต่อเจ็ตหลักต่อการเหนี่ยวนำการผสมของเจ็ตในกระแสลมขวาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the leeward-vertical control jet to main jet mass flowrate ratio on entrainment of a jet in crossflow
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อศิ บุญจิตราดุลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.894
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนอัตราการไหลเชิงมวลของเจ็ตควบคุมตามแนวดิ่งด้านท้ายลมต่อเจ็ตหลักต่อการเหนี่ยวนำการผสม (Entrainment) และคุณลักษณะของเจ็ตอีก 2 ปริมาณ ได้แก่ เส้นทางเดิน และค่า circulation ของเจ็ตในกระแสลมขวาง ในการนี้เพื่อให้สามารถประเมินวัดค่าอัตราส่วนการเหนี่ยวนำการผสมเชิงปริมาตร (Volumetric Entrainment Ratio, E), คุณลักษณะ, และโครงสร้างของเจ็ตที่เกิดจากส่วนผสมของเจ็ตหลักเท่านั้นไม่รวมส่วนของกระแสลมขวางบริสุทธิ์ได้โดยตรง งานวิจัยนี้จึงประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิค Stereoscopic Particle Image Velocimetry (SPIV) ควบคู่ไปกับการใส่อนุภาคติดตามการไหลเฉพาะเจ็ตหลักเท่านั้น ไม่ใส่ในการไหลอื่น งานวิจัยนี้ทำการทดลองที่อัตราส่วนความเร็วประสิทธิผลของเจ็ตหลัก (r) เท่ากับ 4 ตัวเลขเรย์โนลด์ของกระแสลมขวาง (Recf) เท่ากับ 3,100 การเก็บข้อมูลจะกระทำที่ระนาบตัดขวางการไหล x/rd เท่ากับ 0.25, 0.50, 0.75, 1.0, และ 1.5 สำหรับกรณีที่ทำการฉีดเจ็ตควบคุมตามแนวดิ่งด้านท้ายลม (Leeward-Vertical Control Jet, LVCJ) นั้น จะทำการฉีดเจ็ตควบคุมที่ค่าอัตราส่วนอัตราการไหลเชิงมวลของเจ็ตควบคุมต่อเจ็ตหลัก (rm) เท่ากับ 3.8%, 6%, 8%, 10%, และ 13% ที่ตำแหน่งตามระยะการไหล x/rd เท่ากับ 0.25 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการฉีดเจ็ตควบคุมจะส่งเสริมให้ค่าอัตราส่วนการเหนี่ยวนำการผสมเชิงปริมาตร เส้นทางเดิน และค่า circulation ของเจ็ตเพิ่มสูงขึ้น โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของ rm จะส่งผลให้ค่าอัตราส่วนการเหนี่ยวนำการผสมเชิงปริมาตร เส้นทางเดิน และค่า circulation ของเจ็ตเพิ่มสูงขึ้นด้วย สำหรับกรณีฉีดเจ็ตควบคุมที่ค่า rm เท่ากับ 13% จะส่งผลให้ค่า E เพิ่มขึ้นได้สูงสุดถึง 1.86 เท่าของกรณีไม่ฉีดเจ็ตควบคุมที่ระนาบตัดขวางการไหล x/rd เท่ากับ 1.5 นอกเหนือจากนั้นเพื่อที่จะศึกษาหามาตรวัดใหม่ที่นอกเหนือจากจะสามารถ collapse ผลของ r ของเจ็ตในกระแสลมขวางกรณีไม่ฉีดเจ็ตควบคุมได้แล้วยังสามารถ collapse ผลของ rm ในกรณีฉีดเจ็ตควบคุมตามแนวดิ่งด้านท้ายลมได้อีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงปรับปรุงและพัฒนา scaling-power law ที่เสนอโดย Pruekwatana et al. (2016) ซึ่งเขียน scaling law ของปริมาณทางฟิสิกส์ไร้มิติในรูป πq= q/Sq(r) เมื่อ q คือปริมาณทางฟิสิกส์มีมิติ และ Sq(r) คือมาตรวัดที่สามารถ collapse ผลของ r ที่มีต่อคุณลักษณะของเจ็ตในกระแสลมขวางในกรณีไม่ฉีดเจ็ตควบคุมได้ และพบความสัมพันธ์ของการพัฒนาตัวของ πq ตามระยะการไหล x/rd ในรูป power law กล่าวคือ πq = Aq(x/rd)Bq โดยที่ Aq และ Bq เป็นสัมประสิทธิ์ค่าคงที่ (ไม่ขึ้นกับพารามิเตอร์ r แต่ยังคงขึ้นกับพารามิเตอร์ rm) ผลการศึกษาพบ scaling law ใหม่ที่นอกเหนือจากสามารถ collapse ผลของ r ได้แล้วยังสามารถ collapse ผลของ rm ได้ด้วย โดยจะอยู่ในรูป πq// = πq / S//(rm,x/rd) เมื่อ S//(rm,x/rd) = sA(rm)sB(rm,x/rd) เป็นมาตรวัดใหม่ของ πq ที่สามารถ collapse ผลของ rm ที่มีต่อคุณลักษณะของเจ็ตในกระแสลมขวางในกรณีที่มีการฉีดเจ็ตควบคุมตามแนวดิ่งด้านท้ายลมได้ โดยที่พจน์ sA(rm) และ sB(rm ,x/rd) คือผลของ rm ที่มีต่อสัมประสิทธิ์ Aq และ Bq ตามลำดับ การประยุกต์ใช้ scaling law ใหม่ (πq// = πq / S//(rm,x/rd)) จะสามารถลด scatter (นิยามจากอัตราส่วนระหว่างค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานกับค่าเฉลี่ยของชุดข้อมูล) ของ πq จาก 16.6%-42.2% (แสดงเฉพาะค่าต่ำสุดถึงค่าสูงสุด) เป็น scatter ของ πq// ซึ่งจะอยู่ในช่วง 1.84%-4.90% นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า power-law model fit ซึ่งอยู่ในฟอร์ม πq// = Aq//(x/rd)Bq\prime\prime โดยที่ Aq// และ Bq// เป็นสัมประสิทธิ์ค่าคงที่ (ไม่ขึ้นกับพารามิเตอร์ r และ rm) สามารถอธิบายการพัฒนาตัวของปริมาณทางฟิสิกส์ไร้มิติ πq// ตามระยะการไหล x/rd ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effects of the leeward-vertical control jet to main jet mass flowrate ratio (rm) on jet volumetric entrainment ratio (E), jet streamwise vorticity trajectory, and jet circulation of a jet in crossflow are investigated. In order to experimentally and directly determine jet volumetric entrainment ratio and other jet-fluid mixture properties, the stereoscopic particle image velocimetry (SPIV) together with main-jet-fluid only seeding scheme is employed. As a result, jet properties in this work refer to jet-fluid mixture properties without contribution from pure crossflow property. The experiment is conducted with the effective velocity ratio (r) of 4 and the crossflow Reynolds number (Recf) of 3,100. For cases of controlled jets in crossflow (cJICFs), a leeward-vertical control jet (LVCJ) is steadily activated at the downstream position x/rd = 0.25 with the leeward-vertical control jet to main jet mass flowrate ratios (rm) of 3.8%, 6%, 8%, 10%, and 13%. The results show that the leeward-vertical control jet can be used to promote jet volumetric entrainment ratio (E), and increase jet penetration and jet circulation. In addition, it is found that as rm increases, jet volumetric entrainment ratio (E), jet streamwise vorticity trajectory and jet circulation also increase. In order to unify the results at various rm, we investigate new scaling laws, which can not only collapse the effects of r (for JICFs) but can also collapse the effects of the leeward-vertical control jet to main jet mass flowrate ratio (rm) (for JICFs and cJICFs), by modifying the original scaling-power laws for JICFs proposed by Pruekwatana et al. (2016). These original scaling laws are in the form of πq = q/Sq(r), where q is a dimensional quantity of interest and Sq(r) is the appropriate scale for q that can collapse the effects of r for JICFs, but not yet rm for cJICFs. In Pruekwatana et al. (2016)’s original scaling laws, it was found that the power-law model fit of the form πq = Aq(x/rd)Bq, where Aq and Bq are constants (with respect to r, but not yet rm), can describe the development of πq along the downstream distance x/rd of JICFs well. When the LVCJ is applied, however, the original scaling laws can not collapse the effects of rm and the new scaling laws are required. In this work, it is found that the appropriate scaling laws for all three jet-fluid mixture properties, which can not only collapse the effects of r (for JICFs) but also the effects of rm (for JICFs and cJICFs), are in the form of πq// = πq / S//(rm,x/rd) where S//(rm,x/rd) = sA(rm)sB(rm,x/rd) is the new scale for πq, sA(rm) is the effect of rm on Aq, and sB(rm,x/rd) is the effect of rm on Bq. In these new scaling laws, it is found that the effects of rm on all three jet-fluid mixture properties can be reasonably well collapsed with the overall scatters (measured with the mean-normalized standard deviation) with respect to the original πq reduced from 16.6%-42.2% (overall from minimum to maximum) to the overall scatters with respect to the new πq// of 1.84%-4.90%. In addition, it is found that the power-law model fit of the form πq// = Aq//(x/rd)Bq\prime\prime, where Aq// and Bq// are now constants (with respect to both r and rm), can describe the development of πq// along the normalized downstream streamwise distance x/rd well.
Creative Commons License