Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาและทดสอบเข็มขนาดจุลภาคประเภทน้ำตาลมอลโทสเพื่อการนำส่งยาผ่านผิวหนัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FABRICATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF MALTOSE MICRONEEDLES FOR TRANSDERMAL DRUG DELIVERY
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระยุทธ ศรีธุระวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.892
Abstract
การฉีดยาเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีส่งยาเข้าสู่ร่างกายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและมีต้นทุนต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม คนไข้จำนวนมากรู้สึกทรมานจากความเจ็บจากการฉีดยาโดยใช้เข็มฉีดยา ปัจจุบัน เข็มฉีดยาขนาดจุลภาคกำลังได้รับความสนใจเนื่องจาก เข็มฉีดยาขนาดจุลภาคสามารถนำส่งยาโดยไม่ทำให้ผู้ใช้รู้สึกเจ็บ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากเข็มฉีดยาทั่วๆไป โดยเฉพาะเข็มฉีดยาขนาดจุลภาคประเภทละลายได้ที่ผลิตจากวัสดุย่อยสลายได้ผสมกับตัวยายิ่งเป็นที่น่าสนใจเป็นอันมาก เนื่องจากเข็มประเภทดังกล่าวสามารถละลายได้ภายหลังจากที่เจาะผ่านผิวหนังทำให้ไม่เกิดขยะติดเชื้อ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาเข็มฉีดยาขนาดจุลภาคประเภทละลายได้เพื่อการนำส่งยาจากสารละลายน้ำตาลมอลโทส โดยได้ทำการสร้างเข็มฉีดยาขนาดจุลภาคประเภทละลายได้จากสารละลายน้ำตาลมอลโทสที่มีรูปร่างสมบูรณ์ได้สำเร็จเป็นครั้งแรก และได้ทำการทดสอบคุณสมบัติต่างๆของเข็มฉีดยาที่ได้สร้างขึ้น จากการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกลพบว่าเข็มฉีดยาขนาดจุลภาคที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถรับแรงกดได้ถึง 2.4 นิวตัน/เข็ม ก่อนที่จะเกิดการเสียหายทางกล นอกจากนี้จากการทดสอบการเจาะหนังหนูและการละลายของเข็ม ยังพบอีกว่าเข็มฉีดยาขนาดจุลภาคที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถเจาะทะลุผ่านชั้นผิวหนังหนูได้ และสามารถละลายในเจลลาตินได้หมดภายในระยะเวลา 5 วินาที ซึ่งคุณสมบัติดังกล่าวข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นศักยภาพในการพัฒนาต่อยอดเข็มฉีดยาขนาดจุลภาคที่สร้างจากสารละลายน้ำตาลมอลโทสเพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้งานเชิงพาณิชย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Injection is a very effective and low-cost method to deliver drug into body. However, a lot of patients suffer from pain associated with the injection using hypodermic needles. Currently, microneedles are attracting great attention because microneedles offer painless injection as opposed to typical hypodermic needles. Especially, dissolving microneedles made of a biodegradable material mixed with drug are of particular interest since they can dissolve after piercing into skin leaving no infectious waste. This work aimed to develop dissolving microneedles for drug delivery using maltose solution whereas dissolving microneedles made of maltose solution with perfect shape have been successfully fabricated for the first time and their properties have been characterized. According to the mechanical test’s result, the fabricated microneedles could sustain a large force up to 2.4 N/needle before the mechanical failure. Furthermore, in the skin penetration test and dissolving test, the fabricated microneedles could pierce through mouse’s skin and could completely dissolve in 5 s. The above properties suggested a potential of developing the microneedles made of maltose solution for commercial applications.
Share
COinS