Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้อนุภาคนาโนของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และนาโนคอมโพสิตไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์-กราฟีนออกไซด์ร่วมกับการฉายแสงเนียร์อินฟราเรด ในการควบคุมไบโอฟิล์ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of Titaniumdioxide nanoparticles and Titaniumdioxide-Grapheneoxide nanocomposite with Near-Infrared on biofilm control
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระยุทธ ศรีธุระวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.891
Abstract
ไบโอฟิล์มที่เกิดบนอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์สามารถทำให้เกิดปัญหาการติดเชื้อที่รุนแรงกับผู้ใช้ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาผลของการใช้ตัวกลางความร้อนเชิงแสง 2 ตัว คือ อนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และนาโนคอมโพสิตอนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์/กราฟีนออกไซด์ ในการควบคุมการเกิดไบโอฟิล์ม นาโนคอมโพสิตอนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์/กราฟีนออกไซด์สังเคราะห์โดยการติดอนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และกราฟีนออกไซด์ที่สร้างด้วยกระบวน chemical exfoliation โดยใช้กระบวน hydrothermal ตัวกลางความร้อนเชิงแสงทั้ง 2 ตัวถูกประยุกต์ใช้ในการดูดกลืนแสงเนียร์อินฟราเรดและเปลี่ยนเป็นความร้อนที่สามารถควบคุมการเจริญเติบโตของไบโอฟิล์ม ในการทดลองตัวกลางความร้อนเชิงแสงทั้ง 2 ตัวใช้ทดสอบกับไบโอฟิล์มของ Staphylococcus epidermidis ATCC 12228 โดยการใช้นาโนคอมโพสิตอนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์/กราฟีนออกไซด์กับไบโอฟิล์มภายใต้แสงเนียร์อินฟราเรดสามารถลดจำนวนไบโอพิล์มได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญแสดงให้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้นาโนคอมโพสิตอนุภาคไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์/กราฟีนออกไซด์สำหรับการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์ที่ป้องกันการเกิดไบโอฟิล์มได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Biofilm formed on implantable medical devices could cause serious infections to users. In this work, the effects of two photothermal agents: titanium dioxide (TiO2) nanoparticles and titanium dioxide/graphene oxide (TiO2/GO) nanocomposite, on control of biofilm growth were investigated. TiO2/GO nanocomposite was obtained by coupling TiO2 nanoparticle with chemically exfoliated GO using hydrothermal process. These photothermal agents were used to absorb Near Infrared (NIR) light and convert to heat which can be used to control the growth of biofilm. In the experiment, the two photothermal agents were tested with biofilms formed by Staphylococcus epidermidis ATCC 12228. Treating these biofilms with TiO2/GO nanocomposite under NIR irradiation resulted in a significant reduction of biofilms suggesting a potential of using TiO2/GO nanocomposite for development of antibacterial implantable medical devices.
Creative Commons License