Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์เชิงความร้อน : การปรับความหยาบผิวและการควบคุมตำแหน่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMPROVEMENT OF THERMAL MICROACTUATOR : SURFACE ROUGHNESS MODIFICATION AND POSITIONING CONTROL
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลงกรณ์ พิมพ์พิณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.887
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงความหยาบผิวของไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์เชิงความร้อนด้วยเทคนิคการชุบไฟฟ้าเคมีโดยการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าแบบช่วง และพัฒนาวิธีการควบคุมระยะเคลื่อนที่แบบป้อนกลับโดยอาศัยค่าความต้านทานของแอคชัวเอเตอร์เอง ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางวัสดุได้แก่ ความหยาบผิว โครงสร้างผลึก และประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าของกระบวนการในการสร้างชิ้นงาน ที่ความถี่ของกระแสไฟฟ้าแบบช่วง 4 ค่าคือ 10, 50, 200 และ 500 Hz เปรียบเทียบกับชิ้นงานที่ได้จากการชุบไฟฟ้ากระแสตรง ในการวัดความหยาบผิวใช้พารามิเตอร์คือ ความหยาบผิวเฉลี่ย ความหยาบผิวรากที่สองกำลังสองเฉลี่ย และค่าเฉลี่ยของผลรวมของจุดที่สูงที่สุดและต่ำที่สุด 5 จุด ผลการทดสอบแสดงว่าค่าความหยาบผิวเฉลี่ยของการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าแบบช่วงที่ความถี่ 10 และ 200 Hz มีค่าใกล้เคียงกันและมีค่าต่ำกว่าการใช้ไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงอยู่ประมาณ 20% ความหยาบผิวรากที่สองกำลังสองเฉลี่ยของชิ้นงานของการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าแบบช่วงที่ความถี่ 200 Hz มีค่าต่ำกว่าการใช้ไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงประมาณ 35% สำหรับความหยาบผิวค่าเฉลี่ยของผลรวมของจุดที่สูงสุดและต่ำที่สุด 5 จุดพบว่า การใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าแบบช่วงที่ความถี่ 200 Hz สามารถลดความหยาบให้ต่ำกว่าการใช้ไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงประมาณ 70% นอกจากนี้โครงสร้างผลึกของทั้งสองวิธีการจะให้โครงสร้างผลึกแบบ FCC (Face-Centered Cubic) มีดัชนีมิลเลอร์ที่ (111) และค่าคงที่แลชทิชเท่ากับ 3.524 อังสตรอม ในส่วนของประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าในกระบวนการสร้างที่ใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าแบบช่วงในทุกกรณีมีค่าประมาณ 95-96% ในขณะที่การใช้ไฟฟ้ากระแสตรงจะมีประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าประมาณ 80% สำหรับการพัฒนาเทคนิคการควบคุมไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์พบว่า ค่าความต้านทานของโครงสร้างที่เปลี่ยนไปตามอุณหภูมิจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะการเคลื่อนที่ของโครงสร้างในแบบเชิงเส้นตรง ค่าความต้านทานมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วง 20 mΩ และมีระยะเคลื่อนที่ในช่วง 60 µm ในการ ศึกษานี้ได้นำไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์มาใช้ควบคุมการทำงาน เมื่อทดสอบโดยการสั่งให้ไมโครแอคชัวเอเตอร์เคลื่อนที่ไป 15 และ 25 µm พบว่าระบบจะเข้าสู่สภาวะคงตัวที่ 15 วินาทีทั้งสองกรณีและความผิดพลาดของตำแหน่งไม่เกิน 5 µm สำหรับการตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงคำสั่งพบว่าการควบคุมแบบป้อนกลับจะให้ตำแหน่งที่แม่นยำกว่าการควบคุมแบบป้อนไปข้างหน้า และการตอบสนองต่อการถูกรบกวนพบว่าการควบคุมแบบป้อนกลับจะรักษาระยะการเคลื่อนที่ให้เป็นไปตามคำสั่งได้โดยใช้เวลาประมาณ 10 วินาทีในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to improve a surface roughness of a thermal microactuator using a pulse electrodeposition technique and develop a feedback control methodology using a resistance of the microactuator itself. For the first part, three parameters including surface roughness, crystalline structure and current efficiency were examined. Four frequencies such as 10, 50, 200 and 500 Hz of the pulse electrodeposition were tested and compared the results with that of DC current. For the surface roughness, three roughness parameters namely average roughness (Ra), root-mean-square roughness (Rq) and ten-point mean roughness (Rz) were reported. The average roughness of 10 and 200 Hz pulse electrodeposition were comparable, and decreased from that of DC electrodeposition about 20%. The root-mean-square roughness of 200 Hz pulse electrodeposition was decreased from that of DC current about 35%. For ten-point mean roughness, it was decreased about 70%. In addition, a crystalline structure of both techniques was FCC (Face-Centered Cubic) and a lattice constant of crystalline preference orientation (111) was 3.524 Angstrom. For the current efficiency, the pulse electrodeposition at all tested frequencies were estimated to be 95-96%. Meanwhile, that of DC electrodeposition was only 80%. For the second part, it was found that the change of resistance due to a temperature rising had a linear relationship with the displacement of the microactuators. In the range of 20-mΩ variation, the tip of the microactuators could be moved about 60 µm. To control a displacement of the tip to 15 and 25 µm, the steady displacement was reached at 15 s from the beginning, and the error was less than 5 µm. In a time-variation test, a feedback control had better motion-precision than that of feed-forward control. In addition, the disturbance had less effect to the system with the feedback control, and the system could resume to the desired displacement within 10 s.
Creative Commons License