Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดและการเผาไหม้โทลูอีนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 ด้วยการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดกำมะถัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ENHANCED SELECTIVE CATALYTIC REDUCTION AND TOLUENE COMBUSTION ACTIVITIES OF V2O5/TiO2 CATALYST BY SULFURIC ACID TREATMENT
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.869
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการกำจัดไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ (NO) ร่วมกับโทลูอีนที่มีอยู่ร่วมกันในแก๊สปล่อยทิ้งด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวานาเดียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย (V2O5/TiO2) ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเปียก ตัวรองรับ TiO2 ได้รับการปรับสภาพด้วยสารละลายกรดกำมะถันเข้มข้น 0, 0.2 และ 0.5 M ก่อนนำมาเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิค Inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectroscopy (ICP-OES), Nitrogen Physisorption, X-ray diffraction (XRD), pyridine adsorption เเละ NH3 Temperature Programmed Desorption (NH3-TPD) ทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาใน 3 ระบบ ได้เเก่ ระบบการกำจัดไนโตรเจนมอนอกไซด์ (ปฏิกิริยาการรีดักชันแบบเจาะจง), ระบบการกำจัดโทลูอีน (ปฏิกิริยาโทลูอีนออกซิเดชัน) เเละระบบการกำจัดรวม (ปฏิกิริยาการรีดักชันแบบเจาะจงพร้อมกับปฏิกิริยาโทลูอีนออกซิเดชัน) ในช่วงอุณหภูมิทำปฏิกิริยา 120-450°C สำหรับระบบปฏิกิริยาการรีดักชันแบบเจาะจงพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดกำมะถันเข้มข้น 0.2 M มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการกำจัดไนโตรเจนมอนอกไซด์ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 250-300°C ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยกรดกำมะถันเข้มข้น 0.5 M มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในระบบปฏิกิริยาโทลูอีนออกซิเดชัน สำหรับระบบการกำจัดรวมพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิสูงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะมีความสามารถในการกำจัดไนโตรเจนมอนอกไซด์ได้ดีขึ้นเมื่อมีโทลูอีน ร่วมอยู่ด้วยเมื่อเทียบกับระบบปฏิกิริยาเดี่ยว นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบสารเบนโซไนไตรล์ที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาแอมมอกซิเดชันที่เป็นปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงในปริมาณเล็กน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the feasibility of simultaneous removal of nitrogen monoxide and toluene co-existed in an exhausted gas stream using V2O5/TiO2 catalysts prepared by wet impregnation method. The TiO2 support was treated with sulfuric acid solutions having concentrations 0, 0.2 and 0.5 M before used. The prepared catalysts were characterized using Inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectroscopy (ICP-OES), nitrogen physisorption, X-ray powder diffraction (XRD), pyridine adsorption and NH3–temperature programed desorption techniques (NH3-TPD) techniques. Catalyst performance evaluation was divided into three systems. The first system is nitrogen monoxide removal system (Selective Catalytic Reduction or SCR). The second system is the removal of toluene (toluene oxidation) and the third system is the simultaneous nitrogen monoxide reduction-toluene oxidation system (mixed system). The reaction is carried out in the reaction temperature range 120-450°C. The results indicate that for the SCR system, V2O5/TiO2 catalyst treated with 0.2 M sulfuric acid has the best performance for nitrogen monoxide removal in the reaction temperature range 250-300°C while V2O5/TiO2 catalyst treated with 0.5 M sulfuric acid has the best performance for toluene removal. For the mixed system, it is found that the presence of toluene enhanced the NO reduction at high reaction temperature compared with the SCR system without toluene. In addition, traces of benzonitrile formed from the ammoxidation of toluene is also detected.
Creative Commons License