Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Police and transnational crimes : a proposal for improving police’s action against identity document forgery and illegal migrants in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.197
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์แนวทางสำหรับสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติในการพัฒนา ระบบการประสานงานเพื่อจัดการปัญหาการสวมบัตรประชาชนและผู้เข้าเมืองโดยผิดกฎหมาย อันเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติที่มีผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงภายในของไทย และลักษณะของปัญหามีความซับซ้อนสูง สารนิพนธ์คำนึงถึงทั้งกระบวนการต้นทางของปัญหาความมั่นคงภายในดังกล่าว คือการที่กลุ่มอาชญากรรมใช้ช่องว่างทางกฎหมายและการทุจริตเพื่อลักลอบสวมบัตรประชาชน และในขั้นปลายทาง ทั้งที่เป็นผู้ใช้ประโยชน์จากการสวมบัตรและการลักลอบเข้าเมือง ได้แก่ ผู้ดำเนินธุรกิจผิดกฎหมายและกลุ่มอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติ และผู้ตกเป็นเหยื่อของกลุ่มอาชญากรรมดังกล่าว เพื่อให้การดำเนินการของรัฐในการป้องกัน สืบสวน และปราบปราม ผู้กระทำความผิดเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การจัดการกับปัญหาในลักษณะเช่นนี้ต้องอาศัยการกำหนดมาตรการในการปฏิบัติและการประสานงานสำหรับหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบทุกหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างเป็นระบบ หน่วยงานใดหน่วยงานหนึ่งไม่สามารถเป็นผู้รับผิดชอบเพียงลำพังได้ การศึกษาทั้งจากเอกสารคู่มือปฏิบัติงาน และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง สารนิพนธ์มีข้อเสนอว่า เครื่องมือที่จะช่วยให้สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติปรับการจัดการปัญหาอาชญากรรมข้ามชาติดังกล่าวได้อย่างสมเหตุสมผลและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นคือการพัฒนาคู่มือการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจที่เป็นมาตรฐาน โดยยึดแนวทางสำคัญ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ หนึ่ง การสร้างมาตรฐานการดำเนินการอย่างเป็นขั้นตอน (Standard Operating Procedures: SOPs) เกี่ยวกับมาตรการในการป้องกันปราบปรามและสืบสวนสอบสวน และ สอง การกำหนดแนวทางบูรณาการประสานความร่วมมือและแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลกับหน่วยงานอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง (Inter- agency coordination) ในทุกขั้นตอน ประโยชน์ของคู่มือนี้นอกจากจะช่วยสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติหลีกเลี่ยงการเมืองในระบบราชการอันเกิดจากปัญหาข้อขัดแย้งกับหน่วยงานของส่วนราชการอื่นเกี่ยวกับภารกิจหน้าที่และงบประมาณทรัพยากรแล้ว คู่มือดังกล่าวยังเป็นเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้และพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของส่วนงานราชการไทย ที่มีหน้าที่ดูแลปัญหาความมั่นคงข้ามชาติเพื่อรับมือกับปัญหาได้ในระยะยาว รวมถึงสามารถพัฒนาปรับปรุงต่อไปตามบริบทความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในอนาคตด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine the problem of identity document forgery and illegal immigration - one of the major transnational crimes affecting Thailand’s internal security, and to render policy advice for the Royal Thai Police regarding an appropriate way to develop a coordinated system to cope effectively with this highly complex problem. The study takes into consideration not only the source of this problem where crime groups exploit legal loopholes and corruption to run forgery business and immigration-related crimes, but also its endusers, including shady businesses and transnational organized crime groups, and its intended victims. For the government's effective operation in preventing, investigating and suppressing the offenders, problem management requires a systematic set of operation as well as coordination measures for all responsible agencies involved. One agency cannot do it alone. Using documentary research as well as analyzing the Ministry of Interior's operational manual and interviewing officers, this study proposes that to handle the above problems reasonably and efficiently the Royal Thai Police should develop its own standard police operation manual, based on two important principles: firstly, specifying the relevant standard operating procedures (SOPs) regarding measures for prevention, investigation and suppression; and secondly, specifying processes and points of contact for inter-agency coordination with other relevant agencies to exchange information between each other at all stages. In addition to helping the Royal Thai Police avoid bureaucratic politics arising from conflicts with other government agencies regarding turfs, missions, and resource budgets, this manual is a good supporting tool for organizational learning and improving performance efficiency of the Thai government agencies responsible for transnational security problems in the long-term, thereby enhancing their overall adaptability to change in the future.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 166
    • Abstract Views: 69
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 3
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.