Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การใช้ข้อมูลของโปรแกรมประยุกต์ด้านโมบายบนเครือข่ายไร้สาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ANALYSIS OF DATA USAGE OF MOBILE APPLICATION ON WIRELESS NETWORK
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริก ภิรมย์โสภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.815
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอเก่ียวกับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการใช้งานโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ใน ยุคที่สี่(4G). โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อหาพฤติกรรมและรูปแบบการใช้งานจากข้อมูลจราจรบนระบบเครือข่าย ข้อมูลถูกรวบรวมจากอาสาสมัครในประเทศไทยโดยการดักจับส่วนต้นของแพ็กเกจด้วยทีซีพีดัม และการตอบแบบสอบถามของอาสาสมัครเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบและวัตถุประสงค์การใช้งาน เมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกัน ทำให้สามารถทำการประเมินความสอดคล้องในการเลือกใช้บริการในระบบเครือข่ายในเบื้องต้นได้ จากข้อมูลการใช้งานระบบเครือข่าย เราสามารถหาอัตราเฉลี่ยของข้อมูลที่ใช้งานโดยโปรแกรมประยุกต์บนระบบโทรศัพท์อัจฉริยะในเบื้องต้น เมื่อนำมารวมกับพฤติกรรมการใช้งานในแต่ละวัน ทำให้สามารถวางแผนเลือกใช้บริการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น การศึกษานี้ยังเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวางแผนผลิตภัณฑ์ของผู้ให้บริการอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents an analysis of data usage of mobile in the fourth generation (4G). The goal is to identify behavior and usage patterns from network traffic. Data was collected from volunteers in Thailand by using TCPdump to capture packet headers. With the survey form taken by volunteers, we can primarily identify usage patterns and objective of users. Together, we can evaluate the appropriation of a service campaign. The network data allows us to identify average data used by each smart phone application. When combini with a daily usage patterns, a user can efficiently plan for service plan. Our study also helps telecom operators to create better products
Share
COinS