Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE IMPACT OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON GROUNDWATER RESOURCES SYSTEM UNDER CONJUNCTIVE USE IN THE UPPER CENTRAL PLAIN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศต่อระบบน้ำบาดาลภายใต้การใช้น้ำร่วมกันในที่ราบภาคกลางตอนบน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sucharit Koontanakulvong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Water Resources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1919
Abstract
The Upper Central Plain Basin of Thailand has high potential for social and economic development. It is also high-volume source of agricultural products, especially rice. However, in the drought year, water storage in the dams is inadequate to allocate for agriculture, and caused water deficit in many irrigation projects. Farmers need to find extra source of water by pumping the groundwater. This area is also affected from climate change phenomena, which cause significant decrease of the water storage in the dam and may cause further shortage in the future. The objective of this study is to characterize of groundwater system under conjunctive use, to analyze the impact of climate change, and to propose adaptation measures under climate change to alleviate drought in the future. Based on the analysis of groundwater systems in the present period, it was found that significant factors affecting groundwater storage are land recharge and groundwater pumping. The study developed the climate-soil based recharge formula that described the relationship between land recharge and rainfall, climate condition parameters and produced groundwater pumping potential map which classify the study area into 3 zones: low potential, intermediate potential and high potential for future pumping planning. The study of climate change impact concludes that the average demand, surface water supply and groundwater pumping will increase. The conjunctive use ratio in wet season, in near future will be the same as present, while it will decrease 14.29% in the far future. In dry season, the ratio will increase 23.08% and 45.83%, respectively. The conjunctive use ratio in annual, will increase 6.59% and 6.18%, respectively. The two proposed adaptation measures will reduce drought risk under climate change in the near future and far future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พื้นที่ราบภาคกลางตอนบนของประเทศไทยมีศักยภาพสูงต่อการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ทั้งยังเป็นแหล่งผลผลิตทางการเกษตรโดยเฉพาะข้าวในปริมาณสูง อย่างไรก็ตามในปีที่มีภาวะน้ำแล้ง น้ำที่กักเก็บในเขื่อนมีไม่เพียงพอเพื่อส่งไปยังระบบชล ประทาน เกษตรกรมีความจำเป็นต้องหาแหล่งน้ำเสริมโดยการสูบน้ำบาดาลมาใช้ นอกจากนี้พื้นที่ดังกล่าวยังได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศซึ่งส่งผลต่อปริมาณน้ำต้นทุนในเขื่อนและอาจจะทำให้เกิดการขาดแคลนมากขึ้นในอนาคต การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อลักษณะของระบบน้ำบาดาลซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการใช้น้ำร่วมกับน้ำผิวดิน และศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศต่อระบบน้ำบาดาล พร้อมทั้งนำเสนอมาตรการการปรับตัวเพื่อบรรเทาภาวะน้ำแล้งในอนาคต ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ระบบน้ำบาดาลที่เป็นอยู่ในปีปัจจุบันนั้นพบว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อปริมาณกักเก็บน้ำบาดาลได้แก่ปริมาณการเติมน้ำจากผิวดิน(land recharge)เข้าสู่ระบบน้ำบาดาล และการสูบน้ำบาดาลออกจากระบบน้ำบาดาล การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาสูตรความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเติมน้ำจากผิวดิน กับตัวแปรปริมาณฝนและสภาพภูมิอากาศที่จะเปลี่ยนแปลงไป และสร้างแผนที่แสดงพื้นที่ศักยภาพการสูบน้ำบาดาลซึ่งแบ่งเป็นพื้นที่ศักยภาพต่ำ กลางและสูง การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศจะทำให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความต้องการน้ำมีค่าสูงขึ้นและทำให้ปริมาณการใช้น้ำผิวดินและการสูบน้ำบาดาลจะสูงขึ้นตาม อัตราส่วนการใช้น้ำร่วมในฤดูฝนในอนาคตอันใกล้มีค่าเท่ากับปีปัจจุบัน แต่ในอนาคตอันไกลมีค่าลดลงเท่ากับ 14.29% สำหรับฤดูแล้งจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 23.08% และ 56.41% ในอนาคตอันใกล้และอนาคตอันไกล ค่าอัตราส่วนการใช้น้ำร่วมเฉลี่ยรายปีจะมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 6.59%และ 6.18% ในอนาคตอันใกล้และอนาคตอันไกลตามลำดับ มาตรการปรับตัวที่เสนอสามารถลดความเสี่ยงของการขาดแคลนน้ำจากผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศได้ ทั้งในอนาคตอันใกล้และอันไกล
Creative Commons License