Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Operator Allocation in Procurement Process Using Computer Simulation and Data Envelopment Analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดสรรพนักงานในกระบวนการจัดซื้อด้วยวิธีจำลองสถานการณ์และการวิเคราะห์การล้อมกรอบข้อมูล
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seeronk Prichanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1646
Abstract
Thailand’s commercial banks have been in fierce competition for quite some years. Procurement is an important department where strategic decisions are made. With various procurement types and demand fluctuation over the year, the bank could find it difficult to allocate operators to efficiently handle the tasks at hand. In this research, a procurement department of an existing Thai bank is used as a case study. In this particular bank, procurement department is divided into three teams which handle different types of procurement: Building, Outsourcing and General procurement. Currently, they are facing with a high rate of overall delayed work caused by a seasonal pattern of demand. Quarterly dynamic operator allocation alternatives are proposed in order to mitigate the effects of demand fluctuation and reduce the delayed work rate. The ARENA computer simulation is applied to help to assess alternatives. Parameters from the simulation model are collected and used for evaluating the alternative in Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA). Two DEA models which are BCC and MCDEA are used to determine the best allocation plan among alternatives. From simulation result, with proper operator allocation, the department can balance the operator utilization among teams which leads to lower cycle time and also the number of delayed work. Then these allocation plans are evaluated with DEA model. MCDEA shows superior discriminating power over BCC model by awarding only one scenario while BCC award to 6 out 10 scenarios to be an efficient alternative. Finally, with the best efficient allocation plan, the procurement department can reduce the number of delayed works by 6% without adding additional operator.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องด้วยธุรกิจธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย กำลังอยู่ในภาวะการแข่งขันที่สูงมาก หน่วยงานจัดซื้อซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานสนับสนุนจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการจัดหาทรัพยากร เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขันและความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า โดยหน่วยงานจัดซื้อของธนาคารพาณิชย์แห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทยที่กำลังประสบปัญหาในการจัดสรรพนักงานเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในองค์ ได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อนำมาเป็นกรณีศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ ในธนาคารแห่งนี้หน่วยงานจัดซื้อแบ่งออกเป็นสามกลุ่มเพื่อทำการจัดซื้อสินค้าที่รูปแบบแตกต่างกันได้แก่ กลุ่มก่อสร้าง กลุ่มจัดจ้าง และกลุ่มทั่วไป ซึ่งขณะนี้หน่วยงานกำลังประสบปัญหาอัตรางานล่าช้าที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น เนื่องจาก ความผันผวนของความต้องการจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง การจัดสรรพนักงานรายไตรมาสได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อบรรเทาผลกระทบของความผันผวนและลดอัตรางานล่าช้าของหน่วยงานลง การสร้างแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ด้วยโปรแกรม ARENA ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินแผนการจัดสรรพนักงาน โดยผลลัพธ์จากแบบจำลองจะถูกเก็บและนำไปใช้ประเมินแผนการจัดสรรพนักงานด้วยการวิเคราะการล้อมกรอบข้อมูล โดยแบบจำลอง BCC และ MCDEA ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ เพื่อประเมินทางเลือกที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด โดยผลจากแบบจำลองพบว่าการจัดสรรพนักงานที่เหมาะสมสามารถช่วยปรับภาระงานของพนักงานให้มีความสมดุลกันระหว่างแผนก ซึ่งส่งผลให้ช่วยลดเวลาในการทำงาน และปริมาณงานล่าช้าลงได้ โดนแบบการจัดสรรพนักงานทั้งหมดถูกประเมินด้วยการวิเคราะห์การล้อมกรอบข้อมูล โดยแบบจำลอง BCC ที่มีความสามารถในการคัดแยกต่ำกว่าไม่สามารถจำแนกประสิทธิภาพของแผนจัดสรรพนักงานได้ โดยประเมินว่า 6 จาก 10 แผนการจัดสรรพนักงานมีประสิทธิภาพ ในขณะที่แบบจำลอง MCDEAที่มีความสามารถในการคัดแยกสูงกว่าประเมินให้เพียง 1 แผนจัดสรรพนักงานเท่านั้นเป็นแผนการจัดสรรที่มีประสิทธภาพ โดยท้ายที่สุดแล้ว แผนการจัดสรรพนักงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพนี้สามารถช่วยลดปริมาณงานล่าช้าในหน่วยงานจัดซื้อได้ถึง 6% โดยต้องเพิ่มพนักงาน
Share
COinS