Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of Double Displacement Process via Water and Gas Dumpflood
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินกระบวนการแทนที่น้ำมันโดยการไหลเทของน้ำและก๊าซตามลำดับ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1620
Abstract
Double Displacement Process (DDP) is an improved oil recovery method which is very effective in dipping reservoirs. However, this process requires large investment on water and gas injection facilities as well as high operating cost. For a certain reservoir system, water and gas injection can be eliminated by allowing water to cross flow from the nearby aquifer into the reservoir during the waterflooding phase and neighbouring gas reservoir to cross flow during the gas flooding phase of DDP. To determine how much more oil recovery can be obtained using DDP via water and gas dumpflood for an offshore oil field in the Gulf of Thailand, a simplified numerical reservoir model was constructed. The model was used to investigate effects of gas reservoir volume and aquifer size due to uncertainty in the determination of the two parameters and effects of production schedule in order to maximize oil recovery. Simulation results indicate that oil recovered by the proposed DDP can be much higher than that from natural depletion, depending on gas reservoir volume and aquifer size. Regarding production schedule, it was found that alternating oil production period with shut-in period during gas dumpflood yields up to 14% increment in oil recovery factor when compared with continuous production. The increment level depends on the duration of no-production period which helps stabilize gas flood front through gravity segregation, avoiding early gas breakthrough at downdip wells and leading to higher oil recovery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการแทนที่น้ำมันโดยการแทนที่สองครั้ง คือวิธีเพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพมากสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีความลาดเอียง ปกติแล้วกระบวนการนี้ใช้เงินลงทุนจำนวนมหาศาลในการดำเนินการ ค่าสิ่งก่อสร้าง ในการอัดนํ้าและก๊าซเข้าไปในแหล่งกักเก็บ สำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บบางแหล่ง ค่าใช้จ่ายในการอัดนํ้าและก๊าซสามารถตัดออกไปได้ โดยปล่อยให้น้ำจากชั้นหินอุ้มน้ำที่อยู่บริเวณใกล้เคียงไหลเข้ามาในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันขณะปฏิบัติการไหลเทด้วยน้ำ และปล่อยก๊าซจากแหล่งกักเก็บใกล้เคียงไหลเข้ามาในแหล่งกักเก็บขณะปฏิบัติการไหลเทด้วยก๊าซ ปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้เพิ่มขึ้นจากกระบวนการแทนที่น้ำมันสองครั้งโดยการไหลเทของน้ำและก๊าซในอ่าวไทย ศึกษาได้จากการสร้างแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บแบบง่าย แบบจำลองนี้จะใช้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของปริมาณก๊าซ และขนาดชั้นหินอุ้มน้ำ เนื่องจากตัวแปรทั้งสองนี้มีความไม่แน่นอน และตรวจสอบผลกระทบของตารางการผลิตเพื่อหาปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้มากที่สุดจากกระบวนการนี้ ผลการศึกษาจากแบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บบ่งชี้ว่าปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้จากกระบวนการแทนที่น้ำมันโดยการไหลเทของน้ำและก๊าซมีปริมาณมากกว่าการผลิตจากวิธีพร่องความดันตามธรรมชาติ โดยแปรผันตามขนาดแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ และขนาดชั้นหินอุ้มน้ำ จากการตรวจสอบตารางการผลิตพบว่า การผลิตน้ำมันสลับกับการหยุดผลิตขณะปฏิบัติการไหลเทด้วยก๊าซเป็นระยะๆ จะผลิตน้ำมันได้เพิ่มมากถึง 14 เปอร์เซนต์เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีผลิตอย่างต่อเนื่อง ปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตเพิ่มได้นี้ขึ้นอยู่กับระยะเวลาที่หยุดการผลิต เนื่องจากขณะที่หยุดผลิต ก๊าซส่วนหน้าที่ถูกอัดฉีดเข้ามาจะสร้างเสถียรภาพการแบ่งแยกชั้นระหว่างก๊าซกับของเหลวโดยแรงโน้มถ่วงมากขึ้น และลดการผลิตก๊าซก่อนเวลาที่หลุมผลิตด้านลาดต่ำของหลุมแหล่งกักเก็บ ทำให้เพิ่มปริมาณน้ำมันที่ผลิตได้ในที่สุด
Creative Commons License