Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption of Arsenate onto Iron Oxide Coated Activated Carbon in Groundwater
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับสารอาร์ชิเนตบนถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เคลือบด้วยเหล็กออกไชด์ในน้ำใต้ดิน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutha Khaodhiar
Second Advisor
Jenyuk Lohwacharin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1562
Abstract
Arsenic is an abundant element that exists in both natural and anthropogenic sources, including groundwater in many parts of the world. Adsorption is one of the best technologies for arsenic removal from water, particularly for a small-scale system. The aim of this study was to investigate the arsenate (As(V)) adsorption onto iron oxide coated activated carbon. The physicochemical properties were characterized by scanning electron microcopy (SEM) with energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX), porosity and pore size distribution analysis. Batch experiment was conducted to examine the effects of the equilibrium solution pH, adsorbent dosage, contact time and co-existing ions on arsenate removal. The results indicate that the maximum arsenate adsorption efficiency is achieved 90% in the condition of equilibrium pH 5.0, adsorbent dosage of 5 g/L and contact time of 16 h with the initial arsenate (As(V)) concentration of 1 mg/L. Langmuir and Freundlich models were used to determine the adsorbent capacity for arsenate removal by iron oxide coated activated carbon. The Rapid Lab-Scale Column study was carried out by using iron oxide coated granular activated carbon (Fe-GAC) as an adsorbent for the removal of arsenate (As(V)) with flow rate 1 mL/min. The results showed that the breakthrough time was reached at 120 hours. The breakthrough curves showed that the Thomas model gave the best result for the operating condition. Iron oxide coated activated carbon was regenerated by using 0.1M NaOH, it is observed by effect of regeneration cycles that the regenerated adsorbent was almost as efficient as the new adsorbent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารหนูเป็นธาตุที่มีอยู่ทั่วไปในธรรมชาติรวมถึงน้ำใต้ดินในหลายพึ้นที่ของโลกและเกิดจากสิ่งที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้น การดูดซับเป็นหนึ่งในเทคโนโลยีที่ดีที่สุดในการกำจัดสารหนูในน้ำโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับระบบผลิตน้ำดื่มที่มีกำลังการผลิดไม่มาก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดูดซับสารหนูที่มีเพนตะวาเลนท์ (As (V)) ลงบนถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยเหล็กออกไซด์ คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีได้มีการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) สเปกโตรสโกปีของรังสีเอกซ์ (EDX) และ การกระจายความพรุนและการกระจายตัวของขนาดรูพรุน การทำทดลองแบบทีละเท เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการกำจัดอาร์ชีเนต์ เช่น สภาวะพีเอชที่เหมาะสม ระยะเวลาที่เข้าสู่สมดุล ปริมาณตัวดูดซับ ตัวไอออนที่ร่วมกันอยู่ในสารละลาย ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสารหนูสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 90% ที่ค่าความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารหนู 1 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ในสภาวะพีเอชที่เหมาะสม คือค่าพีเอช 5.0 ปริมาณสารดูดซับที่ 5 กรัมต่อลิตรและระยะเวลาที่เข้าสู่สมดุล 16 ชั่วโมง ไอโชเทอมการดูดติดผิวแบบ Langmuir และ Freundlich ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์การดูดซับสารหนูของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยเหล็กออกไซด์ ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้ว่าโมเลกุลของสารที่ถูกดูดซับเรียงตัวเป็นชั้นเดียว ผลการทดลองนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยเหล็กออกไซด์เหมาะสมที่สุดที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นตัวดูดชับสำหรับการกำจัดอาร์ชีเนต์ออกจากน้ำที่มีการปนเปื้อน และในการทดลองแบบกรองต่อเนื่องในคอลัมน์ที่บรรจุถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยเหล็กออกไซด์ ด้วยการป้อนน้ำที่ปนเปื้อนสารหนูแบบไหลขึ้นที่อัตรา 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ผลการทดลองพบว่า ระยะเวลาที่เข้าสู่การอิ่มตัว (หรือสถานะที่น้ำที่ผ่านชั้นกรองมีความเข้นข้นเท่ากับน้ำเข้าระบบ) อยู่ที่ 120 ชั่วโมง และ Thomas Model ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดในการอธิบายเส้นโค้งของการพัฒนาการอิ่มตัว ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยเหล็กออกไซด์ได้ถูกนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ โดยทำการฟึ้นฟูโดยใช้ NaOH เข้มข้น 0.1M ซึ่งสังเกตได้จากผลของการใช้ตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านการฟื้นฟู เห็นได้ว่ามีประสิทธิภาพเทียบเท่ากับวัสดุดูดซับใหม่
Creative Commons License