Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Post-roast Moisture Process Improvement of Fish Sheet Production Process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตเพื่อควบคุมความชื้นของแผ่นปลาหลังการปิ้ง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Angsumalin Senjuntichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1538
Abstract
The primary concern of this thesis is moisture control of fish sheets produced in a Thai factory. The moisture control of fish sheets is important because these fish sheets are primary work-in-process products used in the factory, and the sheets’ post-roasting moisture is a key quality metric for fish sheets. The factory initially used ad-hoc subjective procedures to control moisture level. However, it is found that variation of fish sheets’ moisture at all stages of production remains high, making it a subject of process improvement in this thesis. The Cpk index of post-air-drying and post-roasting fish sheets, measured at the start of the project, are 0.19 and 0.04 respectively. This report will present and evaluate two process improvement methods implemented in the factory. The first method modifies ingredient mixing procedures such that the quantity of water in ingredient mixture are adjusted based on measured moistures of frozen minced fish which is the primary non-water ingredient in the mixture. To avoid subjective adjustment of control parameter values, the second improvement finds an optimised set of values for post-mixing processes’ parameters, using response surface generated with regression analysis on data collected in a design of experiments. After improvement, the post-air-drying Cpk index and the post-roasting Cpk index were improved to 0.75 and 0.46 respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของโครงงานในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้คือการควบคุมความชื้นของแผ่นปลาที่ผลิตในโรงงานผลิตอาหารในประเทศไทย การควบคุมความชื้นของแผ่นปลามีความสำคัญต่อผู้ผลิตเนื่องจากแผ่นปลาดังกล่าวเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักของผลิตภัณฑ์ของผู้ผลิต และความชื้นของแผ่นปลาหลังการปิ้งเป็นมาตรวัดคุณภาพที่สำคัญ ทั้งนี้เดิมทีทางผู้ผลิตใช้วิธีการปรับค่าในสายการผลิตในการควบคุมระดับความชื้นในแผ่นปลาตามวิจารณญาณของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ซึ่งทำให้ความชื้นของแผ่นปลาหลังการปิ้งมีความแปรปรวนสูง จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตเพิ่มเติม ทั้งนี้ค่า Cpk ของความชื้นของแผ่นปลาหลังการอบไล่ความชื้นและแผ่นปลาหลังการปิ้งก่อนการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตคือ 0.19 และ 0.04 ตามลำดับ ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จะนำเสนอและประเมินผลวิธีการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิต 2 วิธี วิธีการที่ 1 ทำการเปลี่ยนขั้นตอนการตีผสมวัตถุดิบเพื่อปรับปริมาณของน้ำภายในส่วนผสมตามความชื้นของปลาบดแช่แข็งที่วัดได้ โดยปลาบดแช่แข็งเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักในขั้นตอนการตีผสมนอกเหนือจากน้ำ วิธีการที่ 2 ทำการเลือกค่าที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตหลังการตีผสมที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยการใช้วิธีการพื้นผิวผลตอบ จากข้อมูลที่ได้จากการออกแบบการทดลอง หลังจากการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตด้วยวิธีทั้งสองแล้ว ค่า Cpk ของความชื้นของแผ่นปลาหลังการอบไล่ความชื้นและแผ่นปลาหลังการปิ้งเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็น 0.75 และ 0.46 ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License