Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SETUP TIME IMPROVEMENT FOR A FASTENER MANUFACTURING PROCESS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงเวลาปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตน็อตสกรู
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisit Jarumaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1529
Abstract
The objective of this research is to reduce setup time of bolt forming process in a fastener manufacturing company. The essential requirement to improve setup time arises from value stream mapping of current production process. Cause and effect diagram is used for problem analysis of setup operation. The improvement area of this research is selected by weight score matrix based on information from the analysis. Methodology is divided into three phases; planning phase, improvement phase and implementation phase. Basis and necessary information of this research are defined in planning phase. In improvement phase, setup time improvement framework is developed consisting of two steps improvement. The first step improvement applies a well-known tool for setup time reduction, Single minute exchange of dies (SMED). For the second step improvement, lean tools and techniques are used to further analyze setup operation and improve setup time including Pareto, Five Whys, Spaghetti diagram, and 5S. Finally, full improvement implementation is successfully performed in the implementation phase. As a result of this research’s improvement, setup time of bolt forming process is able to reduce from 4 hours and 9 minutes to 1 hour and 14 minutes. The total of 2 hours and 54 minutes is accounted for 70 percent in setup time reduction. Furthermore, the company gains various benefits including ability to produce smaller batch size in order to avoid overproduction, reduction of waiting time and inventory level, and improvement of production process flexibility and responsiveness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการลดเวลาในการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรของกระบวนการตีขึ้นรูปสำหรับบริษัทผลิตน็อตสกรู ความจำเป็นในการปรับปรุงเวลาการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรเกิดจากปัญหาของความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการตีขึ้นรูป ระยะเวลารอนานและระดับสินค้าคงคลังที่สูง ที่แสดงให้เห็นจาก Value stream mapping ของกระบวนการผลิตปัจจุบัน Cause and effect diagram ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาของการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักร โดยหัวข้อในการปรับปรุงถูกเลือกโดยใช้ Weight score matrix วิธีการพัฒนาแบ่งออกเป็นสามช่วง; ช่วงการวางแผน ช่วงการปรับปรุงและช่วงการดำเนินงาน ก่อนที่จะเริ่มการปรับปรุงข้อมูลที่จำเป็นของงานวิจัยนี้ได้ถูกกำหนดในช่วงการวางแผน สำหรับช่วงการปรับปรุงได้แบ่งออกเป็นสองขึ้นตอน การปรับปรุงขั้นตอนแรกคือการใช้เครื่องมือ Single minute exchange of dies (SMED) โดย Shingeo Shingo สำหรับการปรับปรุงขั้นตอนที่สองได้นำ Lean tools and techniques มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และการปรับปรุงเวลาการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักร อันได้แก่ Pareto, Five Whys, Spaghetti diagram และ 5S system เพื่อสามารถลดเวลาการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรให้สั้นลง ช่วงสุดท้ายคือการดำเนินการปรับปรุงอย่างเต็มรูปแบบได้ประสบความสำเร็จเป็นอย่างดี โดย Standard operating procedure (SOP) ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงวิธีการทำงานที่เป็นมาตรฐานสำหรับการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรในอนาคต ผลมาจากการปรับปรุงของงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเวลาการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรลดลงจาก 4 ชั่วโมง 9 นาที เหลือเพียง 1 ชั่วโมง 14 นาที รวมเป็นระยะเวลาที่ลดลง 2 ชั่วโมงและ 54 นาทีซึ่งคิดเป็นร้อยละ 70 นอกจากนั้นบริษัทยังได้รับประโยชน์ต่างๆจากเวลาการปรับตั้งเครื่องจักรที่ลดลง รวมถึงความสามารถในการผลิตเพียงจำนวนที่ต้องการ เพื่อที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงการผลิตที่เกินจำเป็น การลดลงของเวลารอและระดับสินค้าคงคลัง และการปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตให้มีความยืดหยุ่นและการตอบสนองที่รวดเร็ว
Share
COinS