Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transportation Cost Improvement for an Electric Appliance Manufacturer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงต้นทุนการขนส่งของบริษัทผลิตเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisit Jarumaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1527
Abstract
Nowadays, Thailand has developed itself to become a more industrial country. There are many companies who decide to invest and establish their manufacturers here and distribute their products to customers domestically and internationally. Transportation discipline plays an important role in many organisations as 30% of logistics cost goes to transportation cost. Thus, this research aims to improve the studied company’s transportation management which also results in transportation cost improvement. This research is a study and development of a heuristic which helps manage the transportation discipline using online orders, of an electrical appliance manufacturer in Thailand. It focuses on delivering products from the company's main warehouse to customers which are located in other provinces around Samutprakarn. This research has developed 2 systems which are customer clustering system and route designing system, with an objective to improve transportation cost, as well as improve vehicle utilisation and delivery performance. The customer clustering system is designed to reduce the complexity when designing a delivering route. The system will cluster the customers which have similar characteristic together into the same group, for example; group of customers which are located in the same province. This group of customer will be used in route designing system in order to select a suitable vehicle and create a travelling route plan which conform to the transportation conditions and regulations. In order to achieve the objective, the proposed systems applied the First-Fit Algorithm and the Nearest Neighbourhood Algorithm respectively. The researcher has experimented and analysed the abilities of the proposed systems by comparing the results of the experiment and the company’s actual recorded data of 7 operating days. There are 1,004 order lines in total. As a result, the proposed systems are able to improve 14.80% of vehicle utilisation and reduce any delayed delivery. Therefore, it leads to 8.24% reduction of overall transportation cost. However, these proposed systems only provide initial solutions which need to be adjusted when implementing to a company.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน ประเทศไทยถูกพัฒนาให้เป็นประเทศอุตสาหกรรมมากขึ้น ดังที่ปรากฎจากการที่บริษัทต่างๆ ตัดสินใจลงทุน สร้างโรงงานการผลิต และกระจายสินค้าไปยังกลุ่มลูกค้าที่กระจายตัวอยู่ทั้งใน และต่างประเทศ ทำให้การขนส่งสินค้ามีบทบาทสำคัญในภาคธุรกิจเนื่องจากค่าใช้จ่ายของการขนส่งนับเป็นประมาณ 30% ของค่าใช้จ่ายโลจิสติกส์ทั้งหมด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการจัดการการขนส่งของบริษัทที่ศึกษาซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการปรับปรุงค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่ง งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษา และพัฒนาระบบช่วยตัดสินใจในการขนส่งสินค้าตามเวลาจริงของบริษัทที่ผลิตและจัดส่งเครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย ที่มีรูปแบบการจัดส่งแบบการขนส่งโดยตรงจากคลังสินค้าหลักของบริษัทไปยังลูกค้าที่กระจายตัวอยู่ตามจังหวัดต่างๆ รอบจังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ทั้งนี้ระบบช่วยตัดสินใจที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นประกอบไปด้วยระบบย่อย 2 ระบบ คือ ระบบการจัดกลุ่มลูกค้า และระบบการจัดเส้นทางการเดินรถที่เหมาะสมในแต่ละวัน ระบบการจัดกลุ่มลูกค้านั้นมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดความซับซ้อนในการออกแบบเส้นทางเดินรถ โดยจะทำการรวบรวมกลุ่มลูกค้าที่มีคุณลักษณะเหมือนกันเข้าด้วยกัน เช่น กลุ่มลูกค้าที่อยู่ในเขตเดียวกัน กลุ่มของลูกค้าดังกล่าวจะถูกนำส่งไปยังระบบการจัดเส้นทางการเดินรถเพื่อคัดเลือกรถ และวางแผนเส้นทางการเดินรถให้เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของบริษัทและการขนส่ง เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย ระบบช่วยตัดสินใจที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นนี้ได้อาศัยหลักการการจัดลงตัวครั้งแรก (First-Fit Algorithm) และวิธีการค้นหาเพื่อนบ้านที่ใกล้ที่สุด (Nearest Neighbourhood Algorithm) ตามลำดับ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดลอง และวิเคราะห์ความสามารถของระบบช่วยตัดสินใจที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยเปรียบเทียบกับผลลัพธ์การดำเนินการในอดีตเป็นเวลา 7 วันทำการ มีคำสั่งซื้อทั้งสิ้น 1,004 คำสั่งซื้อ ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยพบว่า ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถเพิ่มอรรถประโยชน์ของการใช้รถได้ถึง 14.80% และลดการส่งของช้าได้ทั้งหมด ดังนั้นจึงส่งผลต่อ ค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งรวมลดลง 8.24% อย่างไรก็ดี ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากระบบช่วยตัดสินใจที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นนี้เป็นเพียงผลการทดลองเบื้องต้น ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องทำการปรับแต่งให้เหมาะสมกับการนำไปใช้งานจริงต่อไป
Share
COinS