Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Airline international potential route study for a subsidiary airline
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเส้นทางการบินที่มีศักยภาพสาหรับสายการบิน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1523
Abstract
The statement of dissertation is the international potential route study for a subsidiary airline is the one of key fleet planning process which can be interchangeably referred to the route selection for the network expansion. The scope of the project is to study airline routes within 4 hours of flight duration from Suvarnabhumi International Airport. The diversity of route alternative will increase the accessing capability of the airline which attracts more air passengers demand. In this study, the Thai subsidiary airline has been the research case studied company. The company has recently been independence from the parent company; where the airline business model is established as the full-service carrier. Due to the stage of independence, the Thai subsidiary airline has lost the market opportunity in the origin-destination market of the parent company. However, the increasing of route network expansion implies the higher investment; where, the airline has to investigate the route potential to prevent the loss in contribution and the route suspension.The research study is primary approached using the analytic hierarchy process to conclude the decision-making process of route potential. 160 airports have been found in the totals; where, the only top 4 airport which are Hong Kong, Mactan-Cebu, Surabaya and Singapore are the most operation potential route. Among alternatives, the Mactan-Cebu has shown in the outstanding profit performance which has been concluded to be the most appropriate international potential route.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษา และคัดเลือก เส้นทางบินระหว่างประเทศที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับสายการบินย่อย เพื่อขยายโครงข่ายการให้บริการ ซึ่งนับเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญอย่างหนึ่งในการวางแผนการบิน ขอบเขตของการวิจัยนี้ จะศึกษาเพียงเส้นทางบินที่ใช้ระยะเวลาเดินทางไม่เกิน 4 ชั่วโมงจากสนามบินสุวรรณภูมิในกรณีบินตรง โดยมีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพในการแข่งขันทางธุรกิจจากความหลากหลายของบริการ ซึ่งส่งผลให้อุปสงค์เพิ่มขึ้นบริษัทกรณีศึกษาที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ เป็นสายการบิน full-service ในประเทศ แม้ว่าสายการบินกรณีศึกษานี้ จะแยกตัวออกมาอย่างชัดเจนจากสายการบินหลัก แต่ก็เป็นเพียงในส่วนของการบริหารและจัดวางกลยุทธ์เท่านั้น ด้านการตลาด สายการบินกรณีศึกษายังคงไม่สามรถให้บริการในเส้นทางบินที่ซ้ำกับสายการบินหลักได้ เพื่อไม่ให้เกิดการแย่งชิงส่วนแบ่งทางการตลาดซึ่งกันและกัน ดังนั้น สายการบินย่อย จึงจำเป็นต้องเสียโอกาสในบางเส้นทางไปให้แก่สายการบินหลัก ด้วยเหตุนี้ สายการบินกรณีศึกาจึงต้องร่วมมือกับสายการบินหลักเพื่อขยายเครือข่ายในการให้บริการ อันจะเป็นผลประโยชน์แก่ทั้งสองฝ่าย อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการเปิดเส้นทางการให้บริการใหม่นั้น จำเป็นต้องมีการลงทุนที่สูง การศึกษาตลาดและความเป็นไปได้จึงจำเป็น เพื่อป้องกันความล้มเหลวที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้ กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตามลำดับชั้น ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาและคัดเลือกเส้นทางบินต่างประเทศที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับสายการบินย่อย จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า จำนวนของสนามบินปลายทางที่อยู่ในขอบเขตการให้บริการนั้น มีจำนวนทั้งหมด 160 สนามบิน โดย ฮ่องกง เชบู สุบารายัน และ สิงคโปร์ เป็น 4 สนามบิน ที่มีศักยภาพสูงสุด จากการศึกษา 4 สนามบินนี้ในรายละเอียด พบว่า เชบู มีความน่าสนใจในการลงทุนมากที่สุด เนื่องจากแนวโน้มของกำไรจากการให้บริการมีสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับอีก 3 สนามบินปลายทางที่เหลือ ดังนั้น เชบู จึงถูกเลือกให้เป็นสนามบินปลายทางที่มีศักยภาพ และเหมาะสมแก่การลงทุนมากที่สุดสำหรับการวิจัยนี้
Share
COinS