Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
XLPE INSULATED HIGH VOLTAGE UNDERGROUND CABLE ASSESSMENT BY LEAKAGE CURRENT STUDIES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินสายเคเบิลใต้ดินแรงสูงที่ฉนวนด้วย XLPE โดยการศึกษากระแสรั่ว
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Weerapun Rungseevijitprapa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1516
Abstract
The leakage current characteristic of high voltage underground cable was studied in this research. It is quite useful to assess the status of insulation after using for a while. This is an important data to do a decision making to prolong its lifetime or replacement a new one. A study was taken with the simulation circuit established from each none breakdown failure in XLPE insulated high voltage underground cable such as water treeing, electrical treeing, partial discharge, aging according to usage and surface leakage current along the cable’s accessories, etc. This study was performed with Proteus 8.0 on single phase cable with variation of voltage and frequency. The results of leakage current from each case were compared with a healthy cable in order to establish a specific tendency characteristic. These characteristics were used to be a tool to classify the failure type in the insulation. Moreover, an analytical tool was developed with Excel@ in order to evaluate the status of an insulation with failure type (if any) from the change behavior of leakage current and phase angle. This was done by comparison the leakage currents obtained from each cable in a three-phase cable system with has a same construction and length. The simulation of leakage current data from a three-phase cable system integrated with any failure type in any phase in random was putted in to the developing tool. The obtained result could be determined correctly both in the failure phase and failure type.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของกระแสรั่วของสายเคเบิลแรงสูงใต้ดิน เพื่อใช้ในการประเมินสภาพฉนวน หลังจากที่ได้มีการใช้งานเป็นระยะเวลาหนึ่ง ซึ่งอาจใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในการตัดสินใจที่จะขยายอายุการใช้งาน หรือทำการเปลี่ยนสายเคเบิลใต้ดินแรงสูงใหม่ การศึกษาได้กระทำบนวงจรจำลองที่เลียนแบบพฤติกรรมความเสียหายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้งานของสายเคเบิลใต้ดินแรงสูงที่ฉนวนด้วยครอสลิ้งค์พอลีเอทธีลีนแบบไม่เบรกดาวน์ได้แก่ การเกิดต้นไม้น้ำ ต้นไม้ไฟฟ้า การเกิดดีสชาร์จบางส่วน การเสื่อมสภาพของฉนวนจากการใช้งาน และการเกิดกระแสรั่วตามผิวบริเวณอุปกรณ์ประกอบสายเคเบิล เป็นต้น การศึกษาได้กระทำบนโปรแกรม Proteus 8.0 สำหรับเคเบิล 1 เฟส โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนทั้งขนาดของแรงดัน และความถี่ ผลของการวิเคราะห์ในแต่ละกรณีได้นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับสายเคเบิลปกติ เพื่อดูแนวโน้มลักษณะจำเพาะเพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการระบุประเภทของความเสียหายที่อยู่ในเนื้อ ฉนวน ที่สามารถระบุเหตุแห่งความเสียหาย (ถ้ามี) จากพฤติกรรมขนาดที่เปลี่ยนแปลงของกระแสรั่ว และมุมเฟส โดยการเปรียบเทียบกันของกระแสรั่วที่ได้จากแต่ละเฟสของเคเบิลทั้งสามเส้นในหนึ่งระบบที่มีโครงสร้างคล้ายกัน ความยาวเท่ากัน การจำลองผลของกระแสรั่วจากสายเคเบิลทั้งสามเส้น โดยมีการสมมติให้เส้นใดเส้นหนึ่งผิดปกติแบบสุ่ม เพื่อนำข้อมูลป้อนให้กับเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์นี้ ซึ่งพบว่าระบบที่ได้ทำการพัฒนาขึ้นสามารถระบุเฟส และลักษณะของความบกพร่องได้อย่างถูกต้องแม่นยำ
Creative Commons License