Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SIMPLE MODEL FOR APPROXIMATION OF MUTUAL COUPLING IN MICROSTRIP PATCH ARRAY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองอย่างง่ายสำหรับประมาณค่ามิวชวลคัปปลิงในสายอากาศแถวลำดับ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panuwat Janpugdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1513
Abstract
A relatively simple and efficient empirical formulation for the estimation of mutual coupling between two microstrip patch antennas has been proposed in this thesis. The formulation is constructed based on the asymptotic behavior of the electromagnetic wave excited by an electric current on a grounded substrate. It is expressed by a few terms of cylindrical wave functions of two variables, which are center-to-center spacing and azimuthal angular separation between two antennas. The formulation contains coefficients which need to be determined at once, for any given antenna geometry and operating frequency, by matching with few sample values of mutual impedance for several antenna separations using the least square method. The latter are calculated by a rigorous full-wave analysis using a commercial software. The formulation with the obtained coefficients can then be used to estimate the mutual coupling between two similar antennas for any arbitrary separations. The proposed formulation is expected to be far more efficient than the exact solution due to its simple closed form. The proposed approach can be employed to efficiently estimate the mutual coupling between any elements of a microstrip patch array antenna. Some numerical examples are given to illustrate the applicability, validity, and efficiency of the proposed approach. The good agreement of the mutual impedance estimated by the present approach and that obtained by a rigorous full-wave solution has been demonstrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองอย่างง่ายและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับประมาณค่ามิวชวลคัปปลิงระหว่างสายอากาศไมโครสตริป แบบจำลองนี้ถูกพัฒนาจากพฤติกรรมเชิงเส้นกำกับของคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าที่เกิดจากกระแสไฟฟ้าบนวัสดุฐานรองบนแผ่นกราวนด์ โดยแสดงอยู่ในรูปของอนุกรมจำนวนไม่กี่พจน์ของฟังก์ชันคลื่นทรงกระบอกของตัวแปร 2 ตัว ได้แก่ ระยะเชิงเส้นและระยะเชิงมุมระหว่างสายอากาศทั้งสอง นิพจน์ดังกล่าวประกอบด้วยสัมประสิทธิ์ที่ต้องคำนวณหาค่าเพียงครั้งเดียวในตอนแรกสำหรับสายอากาศรูปแบบหนึ่งๆ ที่ความถี่ใดความถี่หนึ่ง โดยการเปรียบเทียบค่ามิวชวลคัปปลิงที่คำนวณจากแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอกับค่าอ้างอิงโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด ค่ามิวชวลคัปปลิงอ้างอิงดังกล่าวคำนวณโดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงคลื่นเต็มรูปแบบซึ่งมีความแม่นยำสูงโดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์เชิงพาณิชย์ หลังจากหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ได้แล้ว แบบจำลองที่ได้สามารถใช้ประมาณค่ามิวชวลคัปปลิงระหว่างสายอากาศไมโครสตริปแบบเดียวกันที่ความถี่นั้นๆ สำหรับระยะเชิงเส้นและระยะเชิงมุมระหว่างสายอากาศที่ค่าใดๆ เนื่องจากแบบจำลองที่นำเสนออยู่ในรูปแบบปิดอย่างง่ายจึงคาดได้ว่าใช้เวลาในการคำนวณน้อยกว่าการวิเคราะห์เชิงคลื่นเต็มรูปแบบ แบบจำลองที่นำเสนอสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ประมาณค่ามิวชวลคัปปลิงระหว่างองค์ประกอบของสายอากาศแถวลำดับแบบไมโครสตริปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ตัวอย่างการประมาณค่ามิวชวลคัปปลิงระหว่างสายอากาศไมโครสตริปโดยใช้แบบจำลองที่นำเสนอเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่คำนวณด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงคลื่นเต็มรูปแบบโดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์เชิงพาณิชย์ ได้แสดงไว้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ โดยผลที่ได้พบว่าค่าที่คำนวณจากทั้งสองวิธีมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันและแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอใช้เวลาในการคำนวณน้อยกว่า ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความถูกต้องและประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้
Share
COinS