Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DYNAMIC INTERACTION BETWEEN RECTANGULAR PLATE AND MULTI-LAYERED POROELASTIC MEDIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับแรงพลวัตร่วมกันระหว่างแผ่นพื้นสี่เหลี่ยมและตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Senjuntichai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1469
Abstract
This thesis is concerned with dynamic interaction between a rectangular plate and a multi-layered poroelastic medium. The plate is assumed to be massless and rigid, and subjected to time-harmonic vertical, horizontal, and moment loading. In addition, the contact area between the plate and the supporting medium is assumed to be fully permeable. The poroelastic medium under consideration consists of N poroelastic layers of different thicknesses and material properties, and each layer is governed by Biot’s poroelastodynamics theory. The interaction problem is formulated by dividing the contact area into a finite number of small rectangular elements with uniform traction distribution. Nodal points are selected at the center of each element. An equation system is formed to determine the magnitude of contact traction at the nodal points by imposing appropriate rigid body displacement boundary conditions. The influence functions required to establish the flexibility equation system correspond to the displacement of a multi-layered half-space under vertical and horizontal loads of unit intensity. These influence functions are obtained by employing the exact stiffness matrix method. A computer program based on the present numerical scheme has been developed, and the accuracy of the solution scheme has been confirmed by comparing with existing solutions. Selected numerical results are presented to demonstrate the influence of various parameters such as poroelastic material parameters, frequency of excitation, embedded depth, plate aspect ratio etc., on the compliances of a rigid rectangular plate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอปัญหาการรับแรงพลวัตร่วมกันระหว่างแผ่นพื้นสี่เหลี่ยมกับตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้น โดยสมมุติให้พฤติกรรมของแผ่นพื้นสี่เหลี่ยมมีการเคลื่อนที่แบบวัตถุแข็งเกร็งภายใต้แรงกระทำ และให้น้ำสามารถซึมผ่านได้บริเวณผิวสัมผัสระหว่างแผ่นพื้นและตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติก งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีสติฟเนสแม่นตรงในการแก้ปัญหาตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้นซึ่งมีพฤติกรรมเป็นไปตามทฤษฎีของ Biot พื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างแผ่นพื้นสี่เหลี่ยมและตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกได้ถูกแบ่งย่อยออกเป็นชิ้นส่วนสี่เหลี่ยมเล็กๆจำนวนหลายชิ้นและสมมุติให้แรงที่ไม่ทราบค่าภายในแต่ละชิ้นส่วนย่อยมีค่าคงที่ ระบบสมการได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากคำตอบที่ได้จากวิธีสติฟเนสแม่นตรงเพื่อคำนวณหาแรงในแต่ละชิ้นส่วนย่อย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการพิจารณาแผ่นพื้นสี่เหลี่ยมภายใต้แรงกระทำในแนวดิ่ง,แนวราบ,แรงดัด และแรงบิด ผลการศึกษาที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์แสดงให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่างๆได้แก่ ระยะฝังของแผ่นพื้นสี่เหลี่ยม, ความถี่ของแรงกระทำ, อัตราส่วนความกว้างต่อความยาวของแผ่นพื้น และช่องเปิดในแผ่นพื้นสี่เหลี่ยม ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการรับแรงพลวัตร่วมกันระหว่างแผ่นพื้นสี่เหลี่ยมกับตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้น
Share
COinS