Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANALYSIS OF STRESS INTESITY FACTORS FOR CRACKED I-BEAMS WITH NON-OVERLAPPING CRACK SURFACES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้นสำหรับคานรูปตัวไอที่มีรอยร้าวโดยผิวรอยร้าวไม่ซ้อนทับกัน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Akhrawat Lenwari
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1466
Abstract
The physically acceptable analysis of stress intensity factors (SIFs) for cracked steel I-beams was presented in this research. The finite element method was used to calculate the stress intensity factors of two-tip web cracks in steel I-beams with non-overlapping behavior, i.e., crack surfaces were not allowed to overlap. For the center-cracked infinite and finite-width plates under bending, previous studies indicated that the SIF solutions at the tension-side crack tips are not conservative if non-overlapping behavior is not considered. Three-dimensional finite element analyses based on linear elastic fracture mechanics (LEFM) were performed and verified with SIF results from the non-overlapping center-cracked finite-width plates (weight function method) and the overlapping two-tip web crack in I-beams under bending (finite element method). Furthermore, a numerical analysis obtained from the previous finite element solution of overlapping cracked I-beams was then carried out to verify the present finite element model. The effects of parameters including the length of I-beams, magnitude of applied moment, web crack length, flange-to-web area ratio and crack eccentricity on the non-overlapping SIF solutions at tension-side crack tip were also examined in the study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้น (SIFs) สำหรับรอยร้าวในคานเหล็กรูปตัวไอ วิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ถูกใช้ในการคำนวนหาค่าตัวประกอบความเข้มของความเค้นที่ปลายรอยร้าวในแผ่นเอวของคานเหล็กรูปตัวไอ โดยพิจารณาพฤติกรรมแบบไม่ซ้อนทับกัน กล่าวคือการไม่ให้ผิวของรอยร้าวซ้อนทับกัน งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าผลเฉลย SIFs ที่ปลายรอยร้าวด้านรับแรงดึงกรณีรอยร้าวกึ่งกลางในแผ่นขนาดอนันต์และความกว้างจำกัดภายใต้แรงดัด มีค่าไม่ปลอดภัยเมื่อไม่พิจารณาถึงพฤติกรรมการซ้อนทับกัน การวิเคราะห์ได้ใช้วิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ 3 มิติโดยใช้วิธีกลศาสตร์การแตกหักแบบยืดหยุ่นเชิงเส้น โดยทำการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมกับผลวิเคราะห์ SIFs ของรอยร้าวที่กึ่งกลางในแผ่นที่มีความกว้างจำกัดที่พิจารณาการไม่ซ้อนทับกันของผิวรอยร้าว (วิธี weight function) และผลวิเคราะห์ SIFs ของรอยร้าวในแผ่นเอวของคานเหล็กรูปตัวไอภายใต้แรงดัดที่ไม่พิจารณาการไม่ซ้อนทับกันของผิวรอยร้าว (วิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์) นอกจากนี้วิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ที่นำเสนอนี้ยังถูกตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมกับผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลขที่ใช้ผลเฉลย SIFs สำหรับรอยร้าวในแผ่นเอวของคานรูปตัวไอที่ไม่พิจารณาการไม่ซ้อนทับกันของผิวรอยร้าวจากวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ในอดีต ผลกระทบของตัวแปรคือ ความยาวของคานรูปตัวไอ ขนาดของแรงดัด ความยาวของรอยร้าว อัตราส่วนของพื้นที่แผ่นปีกต่อพื้นที่แผ่นเอวของหน้าตัดและระยะเยื้องของรอยร้าวจากกึ่งกลางความลึกของคานต่อผลเฉลย SIFs ที่ปลายรอยร้าวรับแรงดึง ได้ถูกศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ด้วย
Share
COinS