Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reliability analysis of natural soil slope considering the effect of vegetation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมั่นของลาดดินธรรมชาติโดยพิจารณาผลกระทบของพืช
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suched Likitlersuang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1463
Abstract
Over the past decades, effects of climate change including intense rainfalls have resulted in many slope failures. Research activity in understanding the mechanism of rainfall-induced landslides has recently focused on the probability of slope failure. In addition, the effect of root reinforcement on slope stability has been recognized especially for vegetated slope. In this research, a reliability analysis of soil slope considering the effect of vegetation is performed. The spatial variability of soil properties and vegetation is assumed to be modelled as a stationary random field in slope reliability analysis. The shear strength parameters of soil and root cohesion quantified by statistical characteristics are considered. Two natural slopes are selected as case studies. Firstly, a case study of shallow failure located on sandstone slopes in Japan is used to verify the analysis framework. A series of seepage and stability analyses of an infinite slope based on random fields is conducted. The results confirm that a probabilistic analysis can be efficiently used to qualify various locations of failure surface caused by spatial variability of soil shear strength for a shallow infinite slope failure due to rainfall. Secondly, a field monitoring on a residual soil slope in Thailand is modelled. The soil water characteristic curve and the saturated permeability measured from the tests are used in the transient seepage analysis. The results of pore water pressure are compared with the monitored values from the site. The shear strength of soil from the root cohesion is modelled for vegetated soil slope. Factors of safety calculated from transient seepage and slope stability analysis are compared between vegetated and non-vegetated cases. In addition, the effect of spatial variability of root cohesion on probability of slope failure is considered. The results exhibit that a uniform distribution of root can significantly contribute to slope stability especially for the vegetated slope.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศรวมถึงการเกิดฝนตกหนักส่งผลต่อการวิบัติของลาดดินเป็นจำนวนมาก ปัจจุบันงานวิจัยด้านกลไกการเกิดแผ่นดินถล่มจากฝนตกมุ่งศึกษาการวิเคราะห์วิบัติของลาดดินด้วยทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น การเสริมแรงของรากพืชก็เป็นที่รับรู้กันว่าสามารถช่วยเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของลาดดินได้โดยเฉพาะกรณีลาดดินที่ปกคลุมด้วยพืช งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการศึกษาผลของพืชต่อการวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมั่นของเสถียรภาพลาดดิน ในการวิเคราะห์ค่าความแปรปรวนเชิงพื้นที่ของคุณสมบัติดินและพืชถูกจำลองด้วยการสุ่มแบบคงที่ ค่าทางสถิติของพารามิเตอร์กำลังรับแรงเฉือนของดินและแรงเชื่อมประสานของรากพืชจะต้องกำหนดขึ้น กรณีศึกษา 2 พื้นที่ถูกนำมาพิจารณา กรณีแรกเป็นการวิบัติของลาดหินทรายที่ประเทศญี่ปุ่น ชุดการวิเคราะห์การไหลของน้ำและเสถียรภาพของลาดดินถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการสุ่ม ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการวิเคราะห์ด้วยทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็นสามารถใช้อธิบายตำแหน่งการวิบัติของลาดดินจากความแปรปรวนเชิงพื้นที่ของค่ากำลังรับแรงเฉือนของลาดดินได้ ภายใต้สมมติฐานการวิบัติแบบลาดอนันต์และเงื่อนไขฝนตก สำหรับกรณีที่สอง เป็นกรณีศึกษาลาดดินที่เกิดอยู่กับที่ในประเทศไทย เส้นโค้งลักษณะเฉพาะระหว่างดินกับน้ำและค่าความซึมผ่านได้ของน้ำที่ได้จากผลการทดสอบถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์การซึมผ่านได้ของน้ำในดินที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามเวลา ผลการวิเคราะห์การซึมผ่านได้ของน้ำถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับค่าแรงดันน้ำที่วัดได้จากในสนาม ค่ากำลังรับแรงเฉือนของดินและค่าแรงเชื่อมประสานของรากพืชถูกจำลองขึ้นให้สอดคล้องกับกรณีศึกษา ค่าแฟกเตอร์ความปลอดภัยจากการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของลาดดินถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกรณีที่เสริมแรงและไม่เสริมแรงด้วยรากพืช นอกเหนือจากนี้ความแปรปรวนเชิงพื้นที่ของค่าแรงเชื่อมประสานของรากพืชได้ถูกนำมาพิจารณาในการวิเคราะห์ด้วย ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอของรากพืชมีผลต่อการเพิ่มสเถียรภาพของลาดดินที่ปกคลุมด้วยรากพืชอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS