Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of hydrothermal treatment on performance of flexible ZnO/PAN nanofibers for toluene vapor removal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการทำไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนต์ต่อสมรรถนะของเส้นใยนาโนของสังกะสีออกไซด์/พอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์แบบยืดหยุ่นสำหรับการกำจัดไอโทลูอีน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Second Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1400
Abstract
Polyacrylonitrile nanofibers decorated by zinc oxide nanorods were fabricated by combination of electrospinning technique and hydrothermal treatment. Suspension of 20 nm ZnO nanopartilces in PAN solution was subjected to electrospinning technique. The composite nanofibers of ZnO and PAN in the average diameter of 317 nm were obtained. The ZnO nanopartibles on the surface of PAN nanofibers act as nucleation sites for growth of ZnO nanorods. The obtained ZnO/PAN nanofibers were subjected to hydrothermal treatment process using the autoclave containing solution of zinc acetate and hexamethylenetetramine in water. The ZnO nanorods formed on the surface of PAN nanofibers. In addition, influence of zinc acetate concentration, treatment temperature, treatment time, and zinc acetate : hexamethylenetetramine ratio were also studied. It was also found that the obtained ZnO/PAN nanofibers still possess flexibility. The ZnO/PAN nanofibers were subjected to investigate performance of VOCs removal using photocatalytic reaction. Toluene was used as delegate for VOCs. It was found that the gaseous toluene could be degraded for more than 95% within 2 hours.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เส้นใยพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ที่ตกแต่งด้วยอนุภาคนาโนรอดของสังกะสีออกไซด์ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยเทคนิคการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตร่วมกับการทำไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนต์ สารแขวนลอยของอนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาด 20 นาโนเมตรในสารละลายพอลิอะคริไนไตรล์ที่ถูกละลายด้วยไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ถูกนำไปปั่นเป็นเส้นใยด้วยเทคนิคการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต ได้เป็นเส้นใยคอมโพสิตของพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์และสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 317 นาโนเมตร อนุภาคสังกะสีออกไซด์บนเส้นใยพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ทำหน้าที่เป็นพื้นที่สำหรับการโตของอนุภาคนาโนรอดของสังกะสีออกไซด์ เส้นใยคอมโพสิตของพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์และสังกะสีออกไซด์ถูกนำไปผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนต์ในภาชนะที่บรรจุสารละลายของสังกะสีอะซีเตทและเฮกซะเมทิลีนเตตระมีนในน้ำ ทำให้เกิดอนุภาคนาโนรอดของสังกะสีออกไซด์บนเส้นใยพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเข้มข้นของสังกะสีอะซีเตท อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนต์ และสัดส่วนของสังกะสีอะซีเตทต่อเฮกซะเมทิลีนเตตระมีน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเส้นใยที่ผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลทรีตเมนต์ยังคงความยืดหยุ่นไว้ได้อย่างดี เส้นใยนาโนของสังกะสีออกไซด์/พอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ถูกนำมาทดสอบสมรรถนะในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย โดยอาศัยการเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้แสง โดยใช้โทลูอีนเป็นตัวแทนของสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย พบว่าโทลูอีนสามารถถูกกำจัดได้กว่า 95% ภายในเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS