Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of transition metals promoted on Vanadium phosphorus oxide (VPO) catalysts in the partial oxidation of n-pentane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโลหะทรานซิชันที่เติมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวาเนเดียมฟอสฟอรัสออกไซด์ ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของนอร์มอล-เพนเทน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1393
Abstract
Vanadium phosphorus oxide (VPO) catalysts have been employed in partial oxidation of n-butane and n-pentane. In this study, VPO catalysts were synthesized by refluxing vanadyl phosphate dihydrate (VOPO4•2H2O) with isobutanol and modified with transition metals promoters such as Co, Bi, Fe, and Mn at the mass ratio of M/V 0.35. In the first part, Mn was found to be the best metal to improve the performances of VPO catalyst in n-pentane oxidation. Then the Mn-VPO catalysts were prepared with different ratios of Mn/V loadings at 0.25, 0.35, 0.45, 0.55, and 0.65. All the catalysts were calcined at 300ᵒC for 8 h to generate the vanadyl pyrophosphate ((VO)2P2O7) phase which is the active phase of VPO catalysts and was confirmed by the XRD results. As shown by SEM results, all the synthesized catalysts showed the rosette-shape morphologies of vanadyl pyrophosphate. The transition metal promoted catalysts presented the formation of V4+ state which provided a better catalytic performance with 42.7-55.8% n-pentane conversion, 28.9-62.5% MA selectivity, and 8-13.1% PA selectivity. The optimum ratio of Mn/V was determined to be at 0.45
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วาเนเดียมฟอสฟอรัสออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของนอร์มอล-บิวเทนและนอร์มอลเพนเทน ในงานวิจัยนี้เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวาเนเดียมฟอสฟอรัสออกไซด์โดยการรีฟลักซ์วาเนดิลฟอสเฟตไดไฮเดรตกับไอโซบิวทานอล และทำการดัดแปรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยการเติมตัวส่งเสริมโลหะทรานซิชันนั่นได้แก่ โคบอลต์ บิสมัท เหล็ก และ แมงกานีส โดยในส่วนแรกใช้อัตราส่วนโดยมวลของโลหะตัวส่งเสริมต่อวาเนเดียมเท่ากับ 0.35 พบว่าตัวส่งเสริมแมงกานีสเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของนอร์มอลเพนเทนได้ดีที่สุด จากนั้นศึกษาการเติมตัวส่งเสริมแมงกานีสในปริมาณที่ต่างกัน ที่อัตราส่วนโดยมวลของแมงกานีสต่อวาเนเดียมเท่ากับ 0.25 0.38 0.45 0.55 และ 0.65 ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดที่เตรียมผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง เพื่อผลิตเฟสของวาเนดิล ไพโรฟอสเฟต ซึ่งเป็นเฟสที่ว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ ผลจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงสัณฐานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีลักษณะแบบกลีบกุหลาบของวาเนดิลไพโรฟอสเฟต นอกจากนี้พบว่าการเติมตัวส่งเสริมโลหะทรานซิชันส่งผลให้เกิดออกซิเดชันของวาเนเดียมสี่บวกมากขึ้น ซึ่งช่วยทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้น โดยค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงนอร์มอล-เพนเทนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอยู่ในช่วง 42.7-55.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าการเลือกเกิดมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ 28.9-62.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และฟาทาลิกแอนไฮไดร์ 8-13.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อัตราส่วนของแมงกานีสต่อวาเนเดียมที่ทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดคือ 0.45
Share
COinS