Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PROCESS SIMULATION OF SODIUM METHOXIDE PRODUCTION FROM METHANOL AND SODIUM HYDROXIDE USING REACTIVE DISTILLATION COUPLED WITH PERVAPORATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองกระบวนการผลิตโซเดียมเมทอกไซด์จากเมทานอลและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์โดยใช้หอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับเพอแวปพอเรชัน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1390
Abstract
This research investigates production of sodium methoxide, which has been used as a significant catalyst in biodiesel production process, from the reaction of methanol and sodium hydroxide. This work evaluates in various processes for production of sodium methoxide solution in methanol. The processes are simulated using commercial Aspen Plus program. Three processes of manufacturing sodium methoxide include 1) reactor-distillation, 2) reactive distillation-distillation and 3) reactive distillation coupled with pervaporation. The independent variables are studied at atmosphere pressure for each process such as methanol to sodium hydroxide feed mass flow ratios, Bottom rate of reactive distillation, total number of stages and feed stage location of methanol. Using the product specifications, namely, the sodium methoxide of 675 kg/h under 45 wt.% in methanol solution, containing less than 0.1 wt.% water. Then, the performance of all processes are compared. It was found that the suitable methanol to sodium hydroxide feed mass flow ratio for the reactive distillation-distillation and reactive distillation coupled with pervaporation processes is 1.4 while it is 4 for the reactor-distillation. Next, considering the energy consumption, the reactive distillation coupled with pervaporation outperforms the other two systems. The values of the required energy are 2229.37, 35.13 and 34.25 GJ/h for the reactive distillation coupled with pervaporation, reactive distillation-distillation and reactor-distillation processes, respectively. It is clear that the reactive distillation coupled with pervaporation process is the best alternative for production of sodium methoxide from methanol and sodium hydroxide.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการผลิตโซเดียมเมทอกไซด์ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สำคัญในกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากปฏิกิริยาของเมทานอลและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ งานวิจัยนี้ประเมินผลของกระบวนการต่างๆในการผลิตสารละลายโซเดียมเมทอกไซด์ในเมทานอล กระบวนการนี้จำลองโดยใช้โปรแกรม Aspen Plus ทั่วไป กระบวนการผลิตโซเดียมเมทอกไซด์มีสามกระบวนการประกอบด้วย 1) เครื่องปฏิกรณ์-หอกลั่น 2) หอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยา-หอกลั่น และ (3) หอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับเพอแวปพอเรชัน โดยตัวแปรอิสระที่ศึกษาสำหรับแต่ละกระบวนการ ณ ความดันบรรยากาศ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนโดยมวลของเมทานอลต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ป้อนเข้ามา อัตราของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ลงสู่ก้นหอของหอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยา จำนวนขั้นตอนทั้งหมด และตำแหน่งขั้นตอนที่ป้อนเมทานอลเข้าไป ซึ่งมีการใช้ข้อมูลจำเพาะของผลิตภัณฑ์ ได้แก่ โซเดียมเมทอกไซด์ 675 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง ความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่า 45% โดยมวลในเมทานอลที่มีน้ำน้อยกว่า 0.1% โดยมวล ถัดจากนั้นประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการทั้งหมดจะถูกเปรียบเทียบ โดยพบว่าอัตราส่วนโดยมวลของเมทานอลต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ป้อนเข้าจะเหมาะสมที่อัตราส่วนเท่ากับ 1.4 สำหรับกระบวนการหอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยา-หอกลั่นและกระบวนการหอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับเพอแวปพอเรชัน ในขณะที่กระบวนการเครื่องปฏิกรณ์-หอกลั่นค่าที่เหมาะสมจะอยู่ที่อัตราส่วนเท่ากับ 4 ถัดจากนั้น เมื่อพิจารณาถึงการใช้พลังงานของกระบวนการหอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับเพอแวปพอเรชัน จะดีกว่าระบบอื่นอีก 2 ระบบ โดยที่ค่าพลังงานที่ระบบต้องการคือ 2229.37, 35.13 และ 34.25 จิกะจูลต่อชั่วโมง สำหรับกระบวนการเครื่องปฏิกรณ์-หอกลั่น กระบวนการหอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยา-หอกลั่น และกระบวนการหอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับเพอแวปพอเรชัน ตามลำดับ โดยจะเห็นได้ชัดว่ากระบวนการหอกลั่นแบบเกิดปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับเพอแวปพอเรชัน เป็นทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดในการผลิตโซเดียมเมทอกไซด์จากเมทานอลและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์
Creative Commons License