Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF ETCHING PROCESS PARAMETERS ON STREAK DEFECT IN ANODIZED ALUMINUM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของตัวแปรของกระบวนการกัดผิวที่มีต่อรอยตำหนิแบบเส้นบนอะโนไดซ์อลูมิเนียม
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1388
Abstract
A streak defect on anodized aluminum is a major problem in the aluminum extrusion industry. It causes uneven color (dull or bright) on the surface of the extruded parts and can be easily observed. Many factors can contribute to the streak defect, such as poor surface quality of the extrusion die, abrupt change of bearing on the extrusion die, etc. In the current practice, a trial and error method is used during the etching process to eliminate the streak defect and this approach increases the production cost and time. The aim of this study is to experimentally investigate the effect of etching process parameters, i.e., concentration of NaOH, etching temperature and etching time on response variables (i.e., material loss, surface gloss difference and final surface roughness) of etched aluminum parts. The experiment was conducted in a total of 20 runs designed using Central Composite Design (CCD). Response Surface Methodology (RSM) was used to model and analyze regression equations for the response variables with the etching process parameters as the controllable factors. Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) was used to investigate the significance of these parameters to determine the regression equations as the predictive models. For the model validation, the predicted results showed high accuracy with maximum errors of 0.55% and 18% in weight loss and difference in surface gloss, respectively. Additionally, contour and 3D surface plots were obtained from RSM and were used to discuss the main effects and the interaction effects of the process parameters. Moreover, the overlaid contour plots in CCD analysis were used to determine an operational range for the removal of streak defect on extruded aluminum. Based on these results, guidelines for suitable etching process parameters to eliminate the streak defect on aluminum extrusion parts are provided.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รอยตำหนิแบบเส้น (Streak defect) บนอะโนไดซ์อะลูมินัมเป็นปัญหาหลักในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตอะลูมินัมแบบอัดขึ้นรูป รอยตำหนินี้ทำให้สีพื้นผิวของอะลูมินัมหลังการอัดขึ้นรูปไม่สม่ำเสมอกัน สังเกตเห็นได้ด้วยตาเปล่า สาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดรอยตำหนินี้เกิดมาจากหลายปัจจัยด้วยกัน เช่น ผิวของแม่พิมพ์ที่ใช้ในการอัดขึ้นรูปมีคุณภาพไม่ดี การเปลี่ยนพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสของน้ำโลหะที่แม่พิมพ์ขาออก (Bearing) ในการอัดขึ้นรูปอย่างรวดเร็ว เป็นต้น ในส่วนของการแก้ปัญหาเชิงเทคนิคในปัจจุบัน มีการใช้วิธีการลองผิดลองถูกในระหว่างกระบวนการกัดผิว (Etching process) เพื่อกำจัดรอยตำหนิแบบเส้น ซึ่งวิธีนี้ทำให้เสียค่าใช้จ่ายและใช้เวลาในกระบวนการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรควบคุม (Controllable factors) ของกระบวนการกัดผิว ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ อุณหภูมิและเวลาของกระบวนการกัดผิว ที่มีต่อตัวแปรตอบสนอง (Response variables) ได้แก่ น้ำหนักที่หายไป ความแตกต่างของความเงาพื้นผิวของก่อนและหลังการกัดผิว และความขรุขระของพื้นผิวของชิ้นงานอะลูมินัมหลังการกัดผิว การทดลองทั้งหมด 20 ครั้งที่ได้ดำเนินการถูกออกแบบโดยใช้หลักเซ็นทรัลคอมโพสิต (Central Composite Design, CCD) วิธีการแสดงผิวตอบสนองแบบโครงร่างพื้นผิว (Response Surface Methodology, RSM) ถูกใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองและวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอย (Regression equation) สำหรับตัวแปรตอบสนองที่มีตัวแปรของกระบวนการกัดผิวเป็นตัวแปรควบคุม การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (Analysis of variance, ANOVA) ถูกใช้ในการหาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรควบคุมเหล่านี้ เพื่อที่จะหาสมการถดถอยซึ่งจะนำไปใช้เป็นแบบจำลองทำนายค่าตัวแปรตอบสนอง สำหรับการตรวจสอบแบบจำลอง (Model validation) ผลการทำนายที่ได้มีค่าความแม่นยำสูง โดยมีค่าผิดพลาดของน้ำหนักที่หายไป 0.55% และค่าความแตกต่างของความเงาของพื้นผิวของก่อนและหลังการกัดผิว 18% นอกจากนี้ยังมีการนำกราฟแสดงความสูง - ต่ำ (Contour plot) และกราฟพื้นผิว (Surface plots) ที่ได้จากการใช้วิธี RSM มาใช้ในการอธิบายผลกระทบหลักและผลกระทบร่วมของปัจจัยด้วย อีกทั้งวิธีการซ้อนทับกราฟแสดงความสูงต่ำ (Overlaid contour plot) ใน CCD สามารถนำมาใช้หาสภาวะของการกัดผิวเพื่อลดรอยตำหนิแบบเส้นได้ จากผลการทดลองในงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถหาแนวทางสภาวะของตัวแปรควบคุมของกระบวนการกัดผิวเพื่อลดรอยตำหนิแบบเส้นของชิ้นส่วนอะลูมินัมแบบอัดขึ้นรูปที่เหมาะสมได้
Share
COinS