Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Extraction of Lutein Fatty Acid Esters from Marigold Flower using Liquefied Dimethyl Ether (DME) as extractant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดกรดไขมันลูทีนเอสเตอร์จากดอกดาวเรืองโดยใช้ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์เหลวเป็นสารสกัด
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1383
Abstract
This study will focus on the investigation of extraction of lutein fatty acid esters from marigold flowers using liquefied dimethyl ether (DME) which is nontoxic solvent as extractant. Since it is gaseous at normal temperature and pressure, DME can be easily removed from the final product by pressurizing. In this study, was divided into 3 parts. Part I involves the determination of suitable DME extraction. Effect of extraction conditions including solvent to sample ratio (w/w) and extraction temperature at 400 rpm for 30 min on extracted yield of lutein esters were investigated. The highest amount of lutein esters was found to be 20.65 mg/g dried marigold at the condition of 33:0.5 solvent to sample ratio and 35oC. The results were compared with solvent extractions using hexane as solvent and supercritical carbon dioxide extraction. Then, compared with DME extraction using wet sample with 80% and 70% moisture content. Part II deals with the determination of suitable saponification condition in order to convert the lutein esters to free lutein that was ratio of ethanol to oleoresin 20:1, 2.5% KOH concentration, 35 °C for 4 h. at such conditions, approximately 150 mg free lutein /g oleoresin was obtained. In part III, the evaluation of simultaneous DME extraction and saponification was carried out. The suitable condition for simultaneous DME extraction and saponification of lutein esters to free lutein was ratio of ethanol to dried marigold 10:0.5, 5% KOH concentration, 35 °C for 1 h. at such conditions, approximately 20.71 mg free lutein /g dried marigold was obtained. Then compared with those obtained with sequential DME extraction followed by saponification for free lutein that is 16.65 mg free lutein /g dried marigold. And also compared with simultaneous DME extraction and saponification using wet sample, at this study the amount of free lutein was 19.22 mg free lutein /g dried marigold.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการสกัดกรดไขมันลูทีนเอสเตอร์จากดอกดาวเรืองโดยใช้ไดเมทิลอีเทอร์เหลวเป็นสารสกัด ซึ่งเป็นตัวทำละลายที่ไม่เป็นพิษ โดยที่อุณหภูมิและความดันปกติจะอยู่ในสถานะแก๊ส ทำให้ตัวทำละลายแยกออกจากผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ง่ายโดยการลดความดัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการสกัดด้วยไดเมทิลอีเทอร์เหลว โดยทำการศึกษาปัจจัยของอัตราส่วนของตัวทำละลายต่อดาวเรืองแห้ง และอุณหภูมิในการสกัดที่มีผลต่อปริมาณลูทีนเอสเตอร์ที่สกัดได้ โดยทำการทดลองที่ความเร็วรอบในการปั่นกวน 400 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 30 นาที สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการสกัดคือ อัตราส่วนของตัวทำละลายต่อดาวเรืองแห้ง 33:0.5 และ 35 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งจะได้ปริมาณลูทีนเอสเตอร์ 20.65 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 1 กรัมดาวเรืองแห้ง จากนั้นเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายที่เป็นเฮกเซน และกระบวนการสกัดด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์วิกฤตยิ่งยวด รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการสกัดด้วยไดเมทิลอีเทอร์เหลวโดยใช้ดาวเรืองเปียกที่ปริมาณความชื้น 80% และ 70% ส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการสะปอนนิฟิเคชั่นเพื่อเปลี่ยนลูทีนเอสเตอร์ให้อยู่ในรูปลูทีนอิสระ พบว่าที่อัตราส่วนของเอทานอลต่อโอลีโอเรซิน 20:1, ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 2.5%, 35 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งจะได้ปริมาณลูทีนอิสระ 150 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 1 กรัมโอลีโอเรซิน และส่วนที่ 3 เป็นการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการสกัดด้วยไดเมทิลอีเทอร์เหลวพร้อมกับการทำปฏิกิริยาสะปอนนิฟิเคชั่น พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ อัตราส่วนของเอทานอลต่อดาวเรืองแห้ง 10:0.5, ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 5%, 35 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งจะได้ปริมาณลูทีนอิสระ 20.71 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 1 กรัมดาวเรืองแห้ง และเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการที่สกัดด้วยไดเมทิลอีเทอร์เหลวก่อนแล้วนำไปทำปฏิกิริยาสะปอนนิฟิเคชั่นต่อ ซึ่งได้ปริมาณลูทีนอิสระ 16.65 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 1 กรัมดาวเรืองแห้ง อีกทั้งเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการสกัดด้วยไดเมทิลอีเทอร์เหลวพร้อมกับการทำปฏิกิริยาสะปอนนิฟิเคชั่นโดยใช้ดาวเรืองเปียก พบว่าได้ปริมาณลูทีนอิสระ 19.22 มิลลิกรัมต่อ 1 กรัมดาวเรืองแห้ง
Creative Commons License