Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECT OF Pt PRECURSOR AND CALCINATION TEMPERATURE ON THE CATALYTIC PROPERTIES OF Pt/TiO2 CATALYSTS IN THE SELECTIVE HYDROGENATION OF 3-NITROSTYRENE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารตั้งต้นแพลทินัมและอุณหภูมิแคลไซน์ต่อสมบัติในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมไทเทเนียในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของ3-ไนโตรสไตรีน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1377
Abstract
In this research, selective hydrogenation of 3-nitrostyrene to 3-vinylaniline which is an important intermediate for the production of pharmaceuticals, dyes, and herbicides was studied over 0.5wt%Pt/TiO2 catalysts prepared by impregnation method with various Pt precursors including H2PtCl6•6H2O, Pt(C5H7O2)2, [Pt(NH3)4]Cl2, and [Pt(NH3)4](NO3)2. The catalyst samples were calcined at different temperatures between 250-400°C. The catalytic test results in the selective hydrogenation of 3-nitrostyrene at 50°C and 2 MPa hydrogen pressure show that the catalyst prepared from Pt(NH3)4Cl4 and calcined at 350 ºC exhibited the highest conversion of 3-nirtrostyrene and the highest 3-vinylaniline selectivity at 71 and 91%, respectively after 40 min reaction time. From the H2-TPR results, it suggested that calcination at 350 ºC led to autoreduction of Pt precursors into metallic Pt particles. However, due to low CO pulse chemisorption results, it is possible that these small Pt particles were in close contract with the TiO2 supports or some Pt particles could diffuse into the TiO2 lacttice, which in good agreement with the XPS results of Ti and Pt species. Such phenomena led to promotion of the hydrogenation of nitro group, hence the catalysts exhibited high performance in term of both 3-nitostyrene conversion and 3-vinylaniline selectivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของสามไนโตรสไตรีนเป็นสามไวนิลอนิลีนซึ่งเป็นสารมัธยันตร์ที่สำคัญสำหรับการผลิตยา สีย้อม และยาฆ่าแมลง โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ๐.๕ % โดยน้ำหนักแพลทินัมบนไทเทเนียที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝังของอนุมูลของแพลทินัมที่แตกต่างกันได้แก่ กรดคลอโรแพลทานิค แพลทินัมอะซีติลอะซีโตเนท เตตระแอมมีนแพลทินัมคลอไรด์ และเตตระแอมมีนแพลทินัมไนเตรด จากนั้นนำไปแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิที่แตกต่างกันในช่วง ๒๕๐-๔๐๐ องศาเซลเซียล ผลการทดสอบปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบเลือกเกิดของสามไนโตรสไตรีนที่อุณหภูมิ ๕๐ องศาเซลเซียสและความดัน ๒ เมกะปาสคาล พบว่าตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาแพลทินัมบนไทเทเนียที่เตรียมจากเตตระแอมมีนแพลทินัมคลอไรด์และแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ ๓๕๐ องศาเซลเซียลแสดงประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดได้ค่าการเปลี่ยนของสามไนโตรสไตรีนสูงสุดที่ประมาณ ๗๐ เปอร์เซนต์และค่าการเลือกเกิดของสามไวนิลอนิลิน มากกว่า ๙๐ เปอร์เซนต์ ภายในเวลาการทำปฏิกิยา ๔๐ นาที จากผลการรีดักชันแบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิของไฮโดรเจนคาดว่าการแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ ๓๕๐ องศาเซลเซียล อาจทำให้เกิดการรีดิวซ์ด้วยตัวเองของอนุมูลแพลทินัมเป็นโลหะแพลทินัมที่มีขนาดเล็ก แต่ผลการดูดซับทางเคมีด้วยแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์แสดงค่าการกระจายตัวของแพลทินัทที่ต่ำ ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นไปได้ว่าโลหะแพลทินัมขนาดเล็กมีอันตรกิริยากับตัวรองรับไทเทเนียหรือการแทรกตัวอยู่ในโครงสร้างของไทเทเนีย ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอ็กซเรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโตรสโกปีของไทเทเนียมกับแพลทินัมสปีซีส์ทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสดงค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสามไนโตรสไตรีนและการเลือกเกิดของสามไวนิลอนิลีนสูง
Creative Commons License