Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Combined hydrothermal carbon-based and lewis acid catalysts for conversion of cellulose
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปรสภาพของเซลลูโลสโดยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรเทอมอลคาร์บอนร่วมกับกรดลิวอิส
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Artiwan Shotipruk
Second Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1365
Abstract
The production of 5-hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF) and levulinic acid (LA) from cellulose is gaining considerable interests as these compounds are suitable starting materials for the preparation for valuable compounds. This study proposes a novel catalysis system, the combination of hydrothermal carbon based acid catalyst (HTCG-Sul) and Lewis acid, for the synergistic one-pot conversion of cellulose to HMF and LA. The CrCl3 (Chromium chloride) Lewis acid, when used alone was a suitable catalyst for cellulose conversion, giving highest HMF and LA yields compared with other metal chloride catalysts. When CrCl3 was combined with HTCG-Sul, the results showed that approximately 2 times higher of HMF (6.8 wt. % vs. 3.9 wt. %) and LA (22.9 wt. % vs. 11.2 wt. %), yields were obtained. Using combination of HTCG-Sul and CrCl3 as catalyst, the effect of operating conditions: including reaction temperature (160oC - 220oC), reaction time (0 - 60 min), CrCl3 concentration (0 - 0.02 molar) and HTCG-Sul dosage (0 – 40 wt. %) on cellulose conversion was studied first in a single phase reaction system. At the condition HTCG-Sul dosage of 5 wt. %, temperature of 200oC, reaction time of 5 min and CrCl3 concentration of 0.005 molar), the highest HMF yield of 6.8 wt. % operating conditions of the highest LA yield was found however at a different condition: HTCG-Sul dosage 5 wt. %, 200oC for 5 min and 0.015 molar CrCl3 concentration, which gave 40 wt. % LA yield. Furthermore, a biphasic system using methyl isobutyl ketone (MIBK)/2-butanol (7:3) as an extractive phase, water as a reactive phase, and acetone as a co-solvent and the combination of HTCG-Sul and CrCl3 as catalyst was employed to improve the stability and the yield of HMF (17.7 wt. %).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟิวรัลและกรดเลวูลินิกได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากสารดังกล่าวเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ในการผลิตพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงและสารอื่นๆที่มีมูลค่า ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิในการผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟิวรัลและกรดเลวูนิลิกจากเซลลูโลสโดยการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรเทอมอลคาร์บอนแบบกรดร่วมกับกรดลิวอิส จากการศึกษากรดลิวอิส ได้แก่ แมงกานีสคลอไรด์ ไอเอิร์นคลอไรด์ โคบอลต์คลอไรด์ แคดเมียมคลอไรด์ และ โครเมียมคลอไรด์ ซึ่งพบว่าโครเมียมคลอไรด์ ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของ 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟิวรัลและกรดเลวูลินิก มากสุด เมื่อทำการผสมโครเมียมคลอไรด์ร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรเทอมอลคาร์บอนแบบกรด สามารถเพิ่มการผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟิวรัลและกรดเลวูนิลิก ได้มากกว่าการใช้โครเมียมคลอไรด์เพียงอย่างเดียวสองเท่า โดยการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ ( 160 - 220 องศาเซลเซียส) เวลา (0 - 60 นาที) ความเข้มข้นของโครเมียมคลอไรด์ (0 - 0.020 โมลาร์) และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดเทอมอลคาร์บอนแบบกรด (0 - 40 % โดยมวล) พบว่า สภาวะที่ผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟิวรัลและกรดเลวูลินิกได้สูงสุด คือ อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 5 นาที ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดเทอมอลคาร์บอนแบบกรด 5% โดยมวล และความเข้มข้นของโครเมียมคลอไรด์ที่เหมาะสมในการผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟิวรัลและกรดเลวูลินิก คือ 0.005 และ 0.015 โมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ที่สภาวะดังกล่าวนี้ให้ร้อยละผลได้ของผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟิวรัลและกรดเลวูลินิกถึง 6.8 และ40 โดยมวล นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาการผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟิวรัลในระบบสองเฟส (เฟสสกัดระหว่างเมทธิลไอโซบิวทิลคีโตน กับ 2-บิวทานอล และเฟสทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารละลายกับโครเมียมคลอไรด์กับสารละลายอะซิโตน) พบว่าสามารถเพิ่มร้อยละผลได้ของผลิต 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟิวรัลถึง 17.7 โดยมวล
Creative Commons License