Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development and characterization of bacterial cellulose/natural rubber composite films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาและวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของแผ่นนาโนคอมพอสิตจากแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและยางธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1361
Abstract
The composite of bacterial cellulose (BC) and natural rubber (NR) has been developed in this study to combine the prominent properties between strength from three-dimensional structure of BC nanocellulose and flexible molecular chain of isoprene (C5H8). BC membranes were produced by A. xylinum using coconut-water medium under static incubation for 5 days. The BC membrane were then purified and immersed in NR latex solution at various concentrations (0-10 % v/v). The influence immersion temperature (30°C, 50°C, 60°C and 70°C) and a ratio of ethanol in the solvent were also investigated. The results were compared with the unmodified BC. NR particles were characterized by Laser particle size distribution (PSD), the morphology and cross-section of films by Field Emission Scanning Electron Microscopy (FESEM), functional groups and intermolecular interactions by Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FTIR), the crystallinity structure by X-ray diffraction (XRD), the thermal properties of composite films by Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC), the mechanical properties by Instron testing machine, the water absorption capacity, toluene uptake and biodegradable in soil measurements. According to the experiments, the addition of a certain amount of ethanol slightly affected NR particle size but helped reduce the viscosity of NRL, resulting in more penetration of NR molecules into BC. The optimal condition was the immersion at 2.5–5.0 % NR latex solution, under the temperature of 50-60°C, where the thickness of the composite could be enhanced from ~12 μm of the unmodified BC to ~20-27 μm. The crystallinity structure of the composite films remained as BC structure. The new peak was not occurred from FTIR analysis; however a slight shift of hydroxyl peaks might indicate some weak physical interactions between BC and NR. The results show that the water absorption decreased and the toluene uptake increased as compared to normal BC film. Moreover, the tensile strength and elongation at break of the NR-BC composited films were significantly improved for 3-6 folds in comparison to the normal BC film. The results of biodrgradation in soil showed that the composite films could completely degrade for 5-6 weeks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาวัสดุคอมพอสิตจากแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสและยางธรรมชาติ เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติความยืดหยุ่นของแผ่นนาโนเซลลูโลสสามารถทำได้โดยการเติมยางธรรมชาติที่มีคุณสมบัติความยืดหยุ่นสูง โดยวิธีการนำแผ่นนาโนเซลลูโลสที่ได้จากการเลี้ยงเชื้อในสภาวะนิ่งไปแช่ในน้ำยางธรรมชาติที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (ปริมาตร ต่อ ปริมาตร) และอุณหภูมิในการแช่ 30-70 องศาเซลเซียส โดยเติมเอทานอลเพื่อลดความหนืดของสารละลายเพิ่มการยึดติดของอนุภาคยางธรรมชาติ ผลจากการศึกษาถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับแผ่นนาโนเซลลูโลสที่ไม่ผ่านกระบวนการแช่ การวิเคราะห์ขนาดอนุภาคน้ำยางที่ปรับปรุงด้วยเอทานอลถูกศึกษาด้วยเครื่องวัดขนาดอนุภาคโดยใช้เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของแสง ในขณะที่แผ่นนาโนเซลลูโลสที่ปรับปรุงด้วยยางธรรมชาติจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาและภาคตัดขวางด้วยเครื่องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด, หมู่ฟังก์ชันและแรงกระทำระหว่างโมเลกุลด้วยเครื่องเครื่องฟลูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์ม อินฟราเรดสเปคโทรมิเตอร์, ความเป็นผลึกด้วยวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์, สมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยเครื่องดิฟเฟอเรนเชียล สแกนนิง แคลอริมิเตอร์, สมบัติเชิงกลด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงดึง ศึกษาการดูดซึมน้ำ, โทลูอีน รวมถึงการย่อยสลายของวัสดุคอมพอสิตในดิน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการเติมเอทานอลทำให้ความหนืดของน้ำยางลดลงและส่งผลต่อการแพร่ของอนุภาคยางเข้าในแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสได้ดีขึ้น สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ยางธรรมชาติสามารถยึดติดบนแผ่นนาโนเซลลูโลสได้ดี คือ ความเข้มข้นของยางธรรมชาติเป็น 2.5 และ 5 เปอร์เซ็น ที่อุณหภูมิในการแช่เป็น 50 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ส่งผลให้มีความหนาของวัสดุคอมพอสิตเพิ่มสูงขึ้นจากแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ไม่ได้ปรับปรุงความหนา 12 ไมโครเมตร เป็น 20-27 ไมโครเมตร จากการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติความเป็นผลึกและแรงกระทำระหว่างโมเลกุลของวัสดุคอมพอสิตระหว่างนาโนเซลลูโลสและยางธรรมชาติพบว่า ยางธรรมชาติไม่ได้เกิดอันตรกิริยาทางเคมีกับแผ่นนาโนเซลลูโลสและไม่ทำให้คุณสมบัติความเป็นผลึกของแผ่นนาโนเซลลูโลสเปลี่ยนไป แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการเติมยางธรรมชาติบนแผ่นนาโนเซลลูโลสทำให้ความสามารถในการดูดน้ำของแผ่นนาโนเซลลูโลสลดลง และความสามารถในการดูดซับโทลูอีนเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของแผ่นนาโนเซลลูโลสได้โดยเพิ่มความสามารถในการต้านทานต่อแรงดึงและค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การดึงยืดของวัสดุที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยมีค่าสูงขึ้น 3-6 เท่าเปรียบเทียบกับแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ไมได้ปรับปรุง และวัสดุคอมพอสิตสามารถย่อยสลายได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ภายใน 5-6 สัปดาห์
Creative Commons License