Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Natural rubber latex – modified asphalts for pavement application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอสฟัลต์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยน้ำยางธรรมชาติ สำหรับการลาดถนน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1359
Abstract
Elastomers are the most utilized modifiers for asphalt products worldwide. In Thailand, natural rubber is currently being used to modify asphalt for pavement throughout the country in order to promote the utilization of this major agricultural product. However, due to limited service life from poor stability of the obtained asphalt mixture, investigation to prolong the stability of the natural rubber-modified asphalt is necessary. This research aims to investigate physical, storage stability, morphology and rheological properties of asphalt using natural rubber (NR), polyphosphoric acid and sulfur as its modifiers. NR is a renewable and ecology friendly elastomer which can use in latex form to avoid severe mixing condition. In this work, small quantity of both PPA and sulfur are proved to be highly effective modifiers working in complementary with the elastomeric system to further enhance stability of the resulting asphalt. The experimental results reveal that when AC 60/70 penetration grade asphalt is modified with 0.6 to 4.5wt% of NR, 1 to 2wt% of PPA and sulfur (based on 100 parts NR) 0.3 to 1.0 wt% using a shear mixer, the penetration of the modified asphalt systematically decreases while its softening points and Brookfield viscosity increase with increasing NR and PPA contents. An addition of sulfur in the asphalt system shows improvement in toughness and tenacity property, as well as storage stability and also promotes compatibility between asphalt and natural rubber. Our results suggest the modified asphalt with 3.2 wt% of NR, 2 wt% of PPA and 0.3 wt% of sulfur (based on 100 parts NR) is a suitable formula to produce asphalt mixture with high stability for pavement application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อิลาสโตเมอร์เป็นพอร์ลิเมอร์ที่ถูกนำไปใช้เป็นวัสดุสำหรับการดัดแปรผลิตภัณฑ์แอสฟัลต์มากที่สุด ในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีการใช้ยางธรรมชาติเป็นวัสดุในการดัดแปรผลิตภัณฑ์แอสฟัลต์ที่ใช้สำหรับการลาดถนน ซึ่งเป็นการสนับสนุนการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเกษตรที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักของประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากยางธรรมชาติมีขีดจำกัดด้านอายุการใช้งาน จึงต้องมีการศึกษาการยืดอายุความเสถียรของการใช้งานของแอสฟัลต์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยน้ำยางธรรมชาติต่อไป งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์แอสฟัลต์ที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยยางธรรมชาติ กรดพอร์ลิฟอสฟอริก และกำมะถันดังนี้ คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ คุณสมบัติความเสถียรของการเก็บรักษา คุณสมบัติด้านสัณฐานวิทยา และคุณสมบัติเชิงรีโอโลยี ยางธรรมชาติเป็นอิลาสโตเมอร์ที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งสามารถใช้ในรูปน้ำยางเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงสภาวะการผสมที่รุนแรง ในงานวิจัยนี้มีการพิสูจน์ว่าการใช้ปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อยของกรดพอร์ลิฟอสฟอริก และกำมะถันสามารถทำงานร่วมกันกับอิลาสโทเมอร์เพื่อเพิ่มความเสถียรของแอสฟัลต์ได้ การทดลองนี้แสดงผลการดัดแปรแอสฟัลต์เกรด AC 60/70 ด้วยยางธรรมชาติ 0.6 ถึง 4.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักแอสฟัลต์ กรดพอร์ลิฟอสฟอริก 1 ถึง 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักแอสฟัลต์ และกำมะถัน 0.3 ถึง 1.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักยางธรรมชาติ ผสมโดยใช้เครื่องผสม ค่าความต้านทานการเจาะทะลุ (Penetration) ของแอสฟัลต์ดัดแปรลดลง ในขณะที่จุดอ่อนตัว (Softening point) เพิ่มขึ้น และความหนืดบรุคฟิลด์ (Brookfield viscosity) เพิ่มขึ้น แปรผันตามปริมาณการใส่มากขึ้นของยางธรรมชาติและกรดพอร์ลิฟอสฟอริก การเติมกำมะถันทำให้เพิ่มค่าความเหนียว (Toughness) และค่าเทเนซิตี (Tenacity) การเติมกำมะถันทำให้ยางธรรมชาติผสมเข้ากับแอสฟัลต์ได้ดีขึ้น ทำให้เพิ่มความเสถียรของการเก็บรักษา จากงานวิจัยนี้สูตรแอสฟัลต์ดัดแปรที่มีความเสถียรสูง เหมาะสมสำหรับการลาดถนนคือ สูตรที่เติมยางธรรมชาติ 3.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักแอสฟัลต์ กรดพอร์ลิฟอสฟอริก 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักแอสฟัลต์ และกำมะถัน 0. 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักยางธรรมชาติ
Creative Commons License