Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EXTRACTION AND RECOVERY OF PALLADIUM AND PLATINUM ACROSS HOLLOW FIBER SUPPORTED LIQUID MEMBRANE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดแยกและนำกลับแพลเลเดียมเเละแพลทินัมผ่านเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ura Pancharoen
Second Advisor
Anchaleeporn Waritswat Lothongkum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1356
Abstract
The extraction and stripping of palladium from flexible printed circuit board (FPCB) wastewater, and platinum from gold refining (GR) wastewater via hollow fiber supported liquid membrane were studied. In case of the separation of palladium, the extraction and stripping reached 96% and 91%, respectively by using 5%(v/v) LIX84-I dissolved in kerosene. Other conditions were feed solution at pH 2, stripping solution consisting of 0.8 M thiourea and 1 M hydrochloric acid, and flow rates of feed and stripping solutions at 100 ml/min. For the extraction of platinum, 96% extraction and 88% stripping were obtained by using 10%(v/v) Aliquat 336 dissolved in kerosene while other operating conditions were similar to the separation of palladium from FPCB wastewater. The separation factor of platinum in GR wastewater from palladium, gold, copper and zinc ions were approximately 17, 249, 970 and 1276, respectively. Additionally, natural solvents, i.e., sunflower oil, coconut oil and soybean oil were used instead of kerosene in the separation of platinum from GR wastewater. It was found that sunflower oil gave the highest platinum extraction, however, only 65% was attained compared with kerosene. In addition, the estimated mass transfer results of the extraction of palladium by the mathematical model based on diffusion, the reaction at the interface of feed and liquid membrane phases, and the accumulation of the metal ions in liquid membrane phase were obtained. The deviation from the experimental results was lower than 5%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสกัดและการนำกลับแพลเลเดียมจากน้ำเสียของกระบวนการผลิตแผงวงจรไฟฟ้าอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดยืดหยุ่น และแพลทินัมจากน้ำเสียของกระบวนการถลุงทองโดยระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง กรณีการแยกแพลเลเดียม สารสกัดที่ใช้คือ LIX 84-I ที่ความเข้มข้น 5%(v/v) ในตัวทำละลายเคโรซีน ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสของสารละลายป้อนเท่ากับ 2 ส่วนสารละลายนำกลับที่ใช้คือสารละลายผสมของไทโอยูเรีย 0.8 M และกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 1.0 M และอัตราการไหลของสารละลายป้อนและสารละลายนำกลับเท่ากับ 100 มล./นาที ร้อยละของการสกัดและการนำกลับแพลเลเดียมที่ได้เท่ากับ 96 และ 91 ตามลำดับ สำหรับการแยกแพลทินัมได้ร้อยละของการสกัดและนำกลับแพลทินัมร้อยละ 96 และ 88 ตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้สารสกัด Aliquat 336 ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 %(v/v) ในตัวทำละลายเคโรซีน ส่วนปัจจัยอื่นมีค่าเช่นเดียวกับการแยกแพลเลเดียมจากน้ำเสียกระบวนการผลิตแผงวงจรไฟฟ้าอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ชนิดยืดหยุ่น และพบว่าค่าปัจจัยการแยก (Separation Factor) แพลทินัมในน้ำเสียของกระบวนการถลุงทองออกจากไอออนแพลเลเดียม ทองคำ ทองแดง และสังกะสี ประมาณ 17, 249, 970 และ 1276 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ศึกษาการใช้ตัวทำลายจากธรรมชาติ ได้แก่ น้ำมันดอกทานตะวัน น้ำมันมะพร้าว และน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองแทนตัวทำลายเคโรซีนในระบบการแยกแพลทินัมจากน้ำเสียของกระบวนการถลุงทอง พบว่าน้ำมันดอกทานตะวันได้ร้อยละของการสกัดแพลทินัมสูงสุด แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวทำลายเคโรซีน ค่าการสกัดแพลทินัมที่ได้เพียง 65% งานวิจัยนี้ยังเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองการสกัดแพลเลเดียมกับการทำนายการถ่ายโอนมวลของแพลเลเดียมโดยสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่พิจารณาเทอมของการแพร่ การเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ผิวสัมผัสระหว่างวัฏภาคของสารละลายป้อนและวัฏภาคของเยื่อแผ่นเหลว และการสะสมของไอออนโลหะในระบบของเยื่อแผ่นเหลว พบว่าผลการคำนวณจากสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์มีความคลาดเคลื่อนกับผลการทดลองต่ำกว่า 5%
Share
COinS