Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PERFORMANCE ENHANCEMENT OF A FLEXIBLE PRINTED ZINC–AIR BATTERY BY IMPROVING ELECTROLYTE SYSTEM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มสมรรถนะของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศแบบยืดหยุ่นได้ที่พิมพ์ขึ้นรูปโดยการปรับปรุงระบบอิเล็กโทรไลต์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1355
Abstract
Flexible printed zinc-air battery is an energy storage technology which has the high energy density. However, the difference between theoretical and practical energy densities is quite high. Therefore, in this study, zinc utilization in flexible printed zinc-air battery was enhanced by adding anionic surfactants in 7 mol L-1 KOH which is a traditional electrolyte. These surfactants which are employed consisted of sodium dodecyl benzene sulphonate (SDBS) and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS). In addition, an ethanol was also used to improve SDBS and SDS capabilities. Then the battery cells which used various modified electrolytes were examined by the battery analyzer. Additionally, the surface of discharged zinc electrodes was investigated by scanning electron microscope. The results reveal that the capacity and the energy of the batteries are doubled by using SDBS and SDS modified electrolyte. The use of SDS modified electrolyte without ethanol is higher capacity and energy than the use of SDBS additive. The proper concentration for a flexible printed zinc-air battery of both SDBS and SDS is 0.4 mol L-1. Both SDBS and SDS modify the zinc electrode surface to become more porosity, leading to improve the wettability of zinc electrode. Therefore the modified electrolytes can easily penetrate to the zinc electrode, resulting in improvement of active species diffusion. Moreover, addition of ethanol in the modified electrolytes can improve SDBS and SDS capabilities when the surfactant concentration is higher than their critical micelle concentration and the surfactant molecule with the large molecular structure is employed. Furthermore, characteristics of surfactants (such as molecular structure and the CMC) should be taken into account because they also affect the battery performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศแบบยืดหยุ่นได้ที่พิมพ์ขึ้นรูป คือเทคโนโลยีการกักเก็บพลังงานชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งมีความหนาแน่นของพลังงานที่สูง อย่างไรก็ดี ความแตกต่างระหว่างความหนาแน่นของพลังงานทางทฤษฎีและทางปฏิบัติมีค่าค่อนข้างสูง ดังนั้น ในการศึกษานี้ การใช้ประโยชน์ของสังกะสีในแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศแบบยืดหยุ่นได้ที่พิมพ์ขึ้นรูปจึงถูกทำให้เพิ่มโดยการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทไอออนลบในโปแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เข้มข้น 7 mol L-1 ซึ่งคืออิเล็กโทรไลท์ดั้งเดิม สารลดแรงตึงผิวเหล่านี้ซึ่งถูกใช้ ประกอบด้วยโซเดียมโดเดคิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนต (SDBS) และโซเดียมโดเดคิลซัลเฟต (SDS) นอกจากนี้ เอทานอลยังถูกใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงความสามารถของ SDBS และ SDS ด้วย จากนั้นเซลล์แบตเตอรี่ซึ่งใช้อิเล็กโทรไลท์ที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนหลายแบบถูกศึกษาโดยใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์แบตเตอรี่ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น พื้นผิวของขั้วไฟฟ้าสังกะสีถูกศึกษาโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ผลการทดลองที่ได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าความจุและพลังงานของแบตเตอรี่ถูกทำให้เพิ่มขึ้นสองเท่าโดยการใช้อิเล็กโทรไลท์ที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนด้วย SDBS และ SDS การใช้อิเล็กโทรไลท์ที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนด้วย SDS โดยปราศจากเอทานอล มีความจุและพลังงานสูงกว่าการใช้สารเติมแต่ง SDBS ความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมสำหรับ แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี-อากาศแบบยืดหยุ่นที่พิมพ์ขึ้นรูปของทั้ง SDBS และ SDS คือ 0.4 mmol L-1 ทั้ง SDBS และ SDS ปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นผิวของขั้วไฟฟ้าสังกะสีให้กลายเป็นมีความพรุนมากขึ้น นำไปสู่การปรับปรุงความสามารถในการเปียกของขั้วไฟฟ้าสังกะสี ดังนั้น อิเล็กโทรไลท์ที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนสามารถแทรกซึมสู่ขั้วไฟฟ้าสังกะสีได้อย่างง่ายดาย ส่งผลต่อการปรับปรุงการแพร่ของสปีชีส์ที่ทำงานได้ มากกว่านั้น การเติมเอทานอลในอิเล็กโทรไลท์ที่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนสามารถปรับปรุงความสามารถของ SDBS และ SDS เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤติของการเกิดไมเซลล์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวนั้นๆ และโมเลกุลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีโครงสร้างโมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่ถูกใช้งาน นอกจากนี้ คุณลักษณะ (เช่น โครงสร้างโมเลกุลและค่า CMC) ของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ควรจะถูกพิจารณาเนื่องจากคุณลักษณะดังกล่าวมีผลต่อสมรรถนะของแบตเตอรี่
Share
COinS