Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์การขนส่งถ่านหินภายในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Scenario analysis of coal transportation in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1359
Abstract
เพื่อตอบสนองต่อความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้น กระทรวงพลังงานผ่านการจัดทำแผนพัฒนากำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าแห่งประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2558-2579 หรือ PDP2015 กำหนดให้เพิ่มโรงไฟฟ้าจากถ่านหิน หากเป็นตามแผนในปี พ.ศ. 2578 โรงผลิตไฟฟ้ารวมต้องการถ่านหินเพื่อเป็นเชื้อเพลิงมากถึงปีละ 20 ล้านตัน ปริมาณถ่านหินชนิดซับบิทูมินัสและบิทูมินัสดังกล่าวสะท้อนความท้าทายในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การขนส่งถ่านหิน ซึ่งต้องนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศและขนส่งไปยังโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินด้วยค่าใช้จ่ายด้านโลจิสติกส์ที่สามารถแข่งขันได้ในขณะเดียวกันต้องสร้างภาระกับระบบขนส่งสาธารณะและกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมให้น้อยที่สุด นอกจากความท้าทายด้านโลจิสติกส์แล้วแผนดังกล่าวถูกกระทบด้วยการตรวจสอบของชุมชนและแรงกดดันทางการเมืองทำให้อาจเกิดการเลื่อนหรือการยกเลิกการสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหิน เพื่อนำเสนอถึงความไม่แน่นอนนี้ แบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์เชิงเส้นแบบผสมเชิงคงทนจึงถูกประยุกต์เพื่อเลือกรูปแบบการขนส่งและตำแหน่งจุดเปลี่ยนถ่ายการขนส่งที่เหมาะสม นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองยังช่วยนำเสนอพารามิเตอร์หลักที่ส่งผลกับแผนการสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหิน อาทิเช่น ความต้องการถ่านหิน และตำแหน่งจุดเปลี่ยนถ่ายการขนส่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To response for the increases of electricity demands in Thailand, Ministry of Energy through Power Development Plan 2015 mandates the commissioning of additional coal-fired electricity generation plants. According to the plan, the full-scale operation in 2035 requires additional twenty million tons per annum. This unprecedented quantity of sub-bituminous and bituminous coals reflects a strategic challenge as coals must be imported and transported to the plants at a competitive logistics cost while minimizing disruption of public transportation and environmental impacts. In addition to this logistics challenge, the plan also faces with local community scrutiny and politics pressures that may delay or even cancel some coal-fired power plants. To elaborate these uncertainties, a mixed-linear programming is formulated to analyze and assess their impacts by determining suitable modes of transportation and locations of transshipment. The model also highlights key parameters, specifically demand of power plants and locations of transshipment nodes.
Share
COinS