Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนเพื่อแก้ปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าสลัดจ์ไม่จมตัวในระบบแอกทิเวเต็ดสลัดจ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ballasting agent for immediate solution for sludge bulking in activated sludge process
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพร ภู่ประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1338
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการแก้ปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าสลัดจ์ไม่จมตัวในระบบเอเอส ด้วยวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนที่ต่างกัน 3 ชนิด คือ ทัลก์ ถ่านกัมมันต์ และยางบดละเอียด ที่ขนาดและปริมาณต่างกัน คือ ทัลก์ขนาด 8, 19, 41, 65 ไมโครเมตร ถ่านกัมมันต์ขนาด 103, 213, 365, 802 ไมโครเมตร และยางบดละเอียดขนาด 223, 408, 450, 644 ไมโครเมตร ด้วยปริมาณที่ต่างกัน คือ 20%, 50%, 80% และ 100% ของน้ำหนักวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนต่อน้ำหนักจุลินทรีย์ เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนที่มีผลต่อความเร็วเริ่มต้นของการตกตะกอนในขณะที่เกิดปัญหาสลัดจ์ไม่จมตัว ทั้งนี้การประเมินประสิทธิภาพการตกตะกอนใช้ค่าความเร็วเริ่มต้นของการตกตะกอน (Initial Settling Velocity) และค่าดัชนีปริมาตรตะกอน (Sludge Volume Index) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการเติมวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนทั้ง 3 ชนิดสามารถช่วยเพิ่มความเร็วเริ่มต้นของการตกตะกอนให้สูงขึ้น และทำให้ค่าดัชนีปริมาตรตะกอนลดลง โดยวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนที่มีขนาดเล็กและปริมาณมากทำให้ความเร็วในการตกตะกอนเพิ่มสูงขึ้น โดยทัลก์ทำให้ค่าความเร็วเริ่มต้นของการตกตะกอนมีค่าสูงที่สุด คือ 393% เมื่อเทียบกับความเร็วในการตกตะกอนของชุดควบคุมที่ไม่มีการเติมวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอน สูงกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ คือ 77% และยางบดละเอียด คือ 23% จากการศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์พบว่า วัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนและจุลินทรีย์สามารถเข้ากันได้ดี วัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนกระจายตัวเข้าทุกพื้นที่ของตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ เกิดการอัดตัวกันแน่นและตกตะกอนดีขึ้น ดังนั้นผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าวัสดุช่วยตกตะกอนสามารถช่วยแก้ปัญหาเฉพาะหน้าสลัดจ์ไม่จมตัวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทำให้ระบบสามารถผลิตน้ำใสให้กับระบบได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the effects of ballasting agent for immediate solving of sludge bulking problem in activated sludge process. Three types of ballasting agent with 4 average sizes, talc (8, 19, 41, 65 µm) powder activated carbon (PAC) (103, 213, 365, 802 µm) and crumb rubber (223, 408, 450, 644 µm) were tested. Concentrations of ballasting agent were also varied, i.e. 0%, 20%, 50% and 100% of sludge concentration were also tested. The initial settling velocity (ISV) and sludge volume index (SVI) were used to demonstrate the sludge settling efficiency. The results showed that all three ballasting agents could immediately increase an initial settling velocity and showed a low SVI. Small size and high concentration of all of ballasting agent could improve settling efficiency, which indicated from higher the ISV, 393% than the control without ballasting agent in every condition and than 77% and 23% for talc, PAC and crumb rubber respectively. The study of floc formation between ballasting agent and sludge by microscope showed that, the ballasting agent can attach on floc surface and filamentous bacteria. The ballasting agents were wildly spread into the floc structure and increased the settling velocity. So results showed that all type of ballasting agents could solve the immediate problem of sludge bulking.
Share
COinS