Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบประเภทของกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตันในการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of the Electro-Fenton processes for treatment of cutting oil wastewater.
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรอนงค์ ลาภปริสุทธิ
Second Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1324
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการเฟนตันและกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตันทั้ง 3 ประเภท โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันคือที่ความเข้มข้นน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัด 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ไม่ต้องใช้ขั้นตอนการแบ่งเติมเหล็กและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดเท่ากับ 90 % ในส่วนของความเข้มข้นน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัด 100 และ 150 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีการแบ่งเติม 3 ครั้ง ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดซีโอดีเท่ากับ 93 % และ 91 % ตามลำดับ สำหรับพารามิเตอร์ที่ทำการศึกษาเพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัด (ซีโอดี) ด้วยกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตันได้แก่ ขั้วไฟฟ้าทั้งแอโนดและแคโทด (เหล็ก-เหล็ก,เหล็ก-เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม,เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม-เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม,เหล็ก-แกรไฟต์ และเหล็ก-ไททาเนียม) กระแสไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในช่วง 0.25-0.55 แอมแปร์ อัตราการไหลของอากาศ 0.2-0.6 ลิตรต่อนาที พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัด 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ กระแสไฟฟ้าที่ 0.35 แอมแปร์ (ความหนาแน่นกระแสฟ้า 35.71 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร) อัตราการไหลของอากาศ 0.4 ลิตรต่อนาที โดยใช้เหล็ก-ไททาเนียมเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้า ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดเท่ากับ 100 % ที่ความเข้มข้นน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัด 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร กระแสไฟฟ้า 0.35 แอมแปร์ อัตราการไหลของอากาศ 0.2 ลิตรต่อนาที โดยใช้เหล็ก-ไททาเนียมเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้า ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดเท่ากับ 100 % เช่นกัน ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัด 150 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร กระแสไฟฟ้า 0.35 แอมแปร์ โดยใช้เหล็ก-ไททาเนียมเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้า ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดเท่ากับ 98.2 % โดยไม่เติมออกซิเจนภายในระบบ กระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตันมีความเหมาะสมในการประยุกต์ใช้งานโดยมีสภาวะการทำงานเหมาะสมคือ ค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 35.71 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร โดยใช้เหล็ก-แกรไฟต์เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้า และระยะเวลาการเก็บกัก 10-45 นาที และอัตราการไหล 1.5-6 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง พบว่าประสิทธิภาพรวมสูงสุดในการบำบัดน้ำเสียมีค่าประมาณ 100 % ในอนาคตอาจจะมีการนำกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตันมาใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันชนิดอื่นหรือพัฒนาไปใช้กับน้ำเสียจริงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research work described the comparison between 2 wastewater treatment processes, namely Fenton and 3 types of Electro-Fenton, regarding to ability of COD removal from cutting oil wastewater, which contains low oil concentration. The optimal condition of Fenton process for 50 mg/l oil concentration was revealed, only initial full feeding of Fenton’s reagent is enough to achieve high oxidation (COD removal efficiency= 90%), thus multiple step feeding was not necessary. However, the superior concentration samples, which contain 100 mg/l and 150 mg/l oil concentration, should be treated by three feeding in order to achieve high COD removal efficiency 93% and 91% respectively. A subsequent studying analysis of waste water treatment by using Electro-Fenton process, which applied a selected type of anode and cathode (Fe-Fe, Fe-St, St-St, Fe-Gr, Fe-Ti), current range (0.25-0.55 A, CD = 35.71 A/m2), air flow rate (0.2-0.6 l/min) and operating time (0-60 minutes). The optimal condition for Electro-Fenton processes was revealed, where the selected electrode are Fe-Ti electrode system, for 100% COD removal of 50 mg/l and 100 mg/l oil concentration can be achieved by applying 0.35 A (current density = 35.71 A/m2), 0.4 l/min (air flow) and 0.35 A, 0.2 l/min respectively. On the other hand, the maximum COD removal of 150 mg/l oil concentration sample (98.2%) can be accomplished at 0.35 A without air flow in Fe-Ti electrode system.The optimal operating conditions, by using the Electro-Fenton process, were current 0.35 A (CD = 35.71 A/m2), electrodes are Fe-Gr and operating time 10-45 minutes. Finally, the continuous system of Electro-Fenton process provided 100 % overall treatment efficiency. In future, the Electro-Fenton process should be possibly applied for not only treating the stabilized oily wastewater but also recovering the real oil phase.
Creative Commons License